Zonal Wise
Schools
Zone National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
JAFFNA4109311610117133932
VALIKAMAM1151215414717133879
VADAMARACHCHI2860888111102931
THENMARACHCHI16716959662027
ISLANDS07707763562131
KILINOCHCHI SOUTH2720746610112322
KILINOCHCHI NORTH13703838351218
MANNAR5810868212152431
MADHU05505551571227
VAVUNIYA NORTH09309372481842
VAVUNIYA SOUTH510701129714152246
MULLAITIVU265067667122324
THUNUKKAI16106261741436
Province24106161091984118125295446


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Excess/ Shortage In Staff Teachers In Cadre Excess/ Shortage In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA2404.0522155020763282173.023111362139302529212
VALIKAMAM2681.0573156321425392417.5263.514828161183094613
VADAMARACHCHI1588.0424101814421461473.0115867881281680613
THENMARACHCHI1095.0207693901194918.017744564665912113
ISLANDS998.0188509722276872.5125.535783663724112
KILINOCHCHI NORTH1575.5963694711104.51286.528910346105322087814
KILINOCHCHI SOUTH657.5228679941-283.5549.0108.529693086605513
MANNAR1390.031382911532371167.5222.5797481331610713
MADHU703.0197368574129628.574.529523070602213
VAVUNIYA NORTH1071.0140359524547768.030340063809781513
VAVUNIYA SOUTH1699.030499313263731550.5148.510270106682093814
MULLAITIVU1422.027174810233991228.0194870987431745214
THUNUKKAI874.0145350512362696.5177.535983392699014
Province1815836081002813807435115728.52429.5937269793719166314


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA320.0160236408500.052194600981924
VALIKAMAM47.023315587.010350103523
VADAMARACHCHI124.053116169184.010291844287322
THENMARACHCHI76.04654105126.01051984203521
KILINOCHCHI NORTH94.0163956132.011291191232023
KILINOCHCHI SOUTH61.0347311157.040945386221
MANNAR309.0121297419385.028922929582119
VAVUNIYA SOUTH341.072189274442.034423352679420
MULLAITIVU72.5376299115.09041065196920
THUNUKKAI43.59223161.031840272020
Province148857111191727208917428168203424820


Divisional Wise
Schools
Division National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
Jaffna3253312476101
Kopay04504539531615
Nallur13904038541316
Chankanai0331343443720
Sandilipay14004140551020
Tellippalai04504541521222
Uduvil0331343233917
Karaveddy1320333052914
Maruthankerny020020181476
Point Pedro13403533541311
Chavakachcheri16716959662027
Delft01001080314
Karainagar015015122028
Kayts018018171268
Velanai03403426211211
Kandawalai0240242424513
Karachchi14304442851415
Pallai113014141175
Poonakary129030242697
Mannar430034318869
Musali125026251699
Nanattan0260262631913
Madhu0220222123511
Manthai West0330333034716
Nedunkerney0440443424523
Omanthai04904938241319
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)2220242032411
Vavuniya South (Tamil)34104443871315
Vengalacheddikulam0440443436520
Maritime Pattu13303433451014
Puthukkudiyiruppu0250252534108
Welioya170880332
Manthai East0160161620311
Oddusuddan0270272632714
Thunukkai1180191922411
Province24106161091984118125295446


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna493.0103373476475.52082231844009
Kopay911.0232509743789.541884320850811
Nallur1000.0187668857908.0509272921238412
Chankanai619.0118302423495.535263448697413
Sandilipay756.5153461616682.036615014867513
Tellippalai731.5199419618697.548434695953814
Uduvil574.0103381485542.527982961575913
Karaveddy591.0144371515535.028803171605113
Maruthankerny302.076200276281.014071375278213
Point Pedro695.0204447651657.043913582797313
Chavakachcheri1095.0207693901918.044564665912113
Delft117.0253870100.031129860912
Karainagar198.029111141167.0867865173212
Kayts261.050142204237.0860913177312
Velanai422.084218307368.515401587312712
Kandawalai461.072242320385.021692274444312
Karachchi1110.5154526706931.5779881191591713
Pallai196.524127151164.0800812161213
Poonakary465.074153235355.025482413496113
Mannar616.5128390525534.537423853759513
Musali323.5104180286290.020682101416913
Nanattan450.081259342343.021642179434313
Madhu246.579106187225.5948952190013
Manthai West456.5118262387403.020042118412213
Nedunkerney436.561115187293.014451425287013
Omanthai634.579244337475.025612384494513
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)231.038158223249.016231665328813
Vavuniya South (Tamil)952.0143567711872.5604163031234414
Vengalacheddikulam516.0123268392429.026062700530614
Maritime Pattu631.0135363499564.534623490695214
Puthukkudiyiruppu678.0125327455563.544534495894814
Welioya113.0115869100.0794758155214
Manthai East205.53175110140.0824746157014
Oddusuddan438.078170255353.518611793365414
Thunukkai230.536105147203.0913853176614
Province181583608100281380715728.5937269793719166314


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna242.0103201316393.022484600684822
Nallur78.0573592107.029710297124
Sandilipay47.023315587.010350103523
Karaveddy51.03862100103.01029138116721
Point Pedro73.015546981.001706170622
Chavakachcheri76.04654105126.01051984203521
Karachchi61.522366185.0738735147322
Pallai61.016395657.040945386221
Poonakary32.512375047.039145684721
Mannar283.594268363337.026502691534119
Musali25.527295648.024223848019
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)63.0792796.0508493100119
Vavuniya South (Tamil)278.065180247346.029342859579320
Maritime Pattu72.522426468.0502616111820
Welioya0.015203547.040244985120
Thunukkai43.59223161.031840272020
Province148857111191727208917428168203424820