Zonal Wise
Schools
Zone National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
JAFFNA4109311610417124035
VALIKAMAM1151215413816133970
VADAMARACHCHI186087811182933
THENMARACHCHI16716960652128
ISLANDS07707763562032
KILINOCHCHI2110011210411153741
MANNAR5870929011152836
MADHU055055522111326
VAVUNIYA NORTH09309385472054
VAVUNIYA SOUTH510701121019133148
MULLAITIVU263065635102622
THUNUKKAI16006161731536
Province221065610931002104118319461


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA1982.0467165721412171.014152159743012614
VALIKAMAM1971.0607166122872213.016985181223510715
VADAMARACHCHI1336.0444105214961496.010371109422131315
THENMARACHCHI774.0202691893893.0514353801052314
ISLANDS638.0202506744736.045074377888414
KILINOCHCHI1735.0460146019371934.014995152133020814
MANNAR969.033676111631216.0883789311776814
MADHU453.0181331523544.031743104627814
VAVUNIYA NORTH673.0207502717737.041033879798314
VAVUNIYA SOUTH1357.0344111014781448.510764116622242814
MULLAITIVU1023.531676011101133.5917492151839014
THUNUKKAI536.5175379554545.040013897789814
Province13448394110870150431506710620611069621690614


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA320.0164247440442.044784212869020
VALIKAMAM47.030387069.0106117107819
VADAMARACHCHI51.031538484.01022438146019
THENMARACHCHI76.04557102102.010761090216619
KILINOCHCHI94.02982112112.09691007197619
MANNAR309.0119248396382.029593003596218
VAVUNIYA SOUTH341.0113280399397.035223407692918
MULLAITIVU72.528629191.0801903170418
THUNUKKAI43.516324846.024327852818
Province135457510991742172516131143553049318


Divisional Wise
Schools
Division National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
Jaffna3253312475111
Kopay04504540531517
Nallur13904040541417
Chankanai0331343443819
Sandilipay14004139551019
Tellippalai04504534421216
Uduvil0331343133916
Karaveddy1320333052914
Maruthankerny020020191297
Point Pedro03403432541112
Chavakachcheri16716960652128
Delft01001080314
Karainagar015015132029
Kayts018018171268
Velanai03403425211111
Kandawalai0240242423613
Karachchi14304442761415
Pallai014014141076
Poonakary1290302416107
Mannar436040397101111
Musali1250262514911
Nanattan0260262631814
Madhu0230232105511
Manthai West0320323126815
Nedunkerney0440443923727
Omanthai04904946241327
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)2220242012710
Vavuniya South (Tamil)34104443761515
Vengalacheddikulam0440443815923
Maritime Pattu13303432341312
Puthukkudiyiruppu024024242598
Welioya160770142
Manthai East0160161620311
Oddusuddan0270272731815
Thunukkai1170181822410
Province221065610931002104118319461


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna413.094397497500.026202937555711
Kopay786.5196531728767.0574158801162114
Nallur782.5177729916904.0579171571294814
Chankanai471.0143347496477.542734057833015
Sandilipay599.5155518681655.0443957701020915
Tellippalai488.5190398588562.550424576961815
Uduvil412.0119398522518.032313719695015
Karaveddy513.0154376530529.035293911744015
Maruthankerny191.085200285286.015631438300114
Point Pedro632.0205476681681.0527955931087215
Chavakachcheri774.0202691893893.0514353801052314
Delft77.023447171.039237676814
Karainagar131.535113154150.010651017208214
Kayts169.058127195195.010931082217514
Velanai260.586222324320.019571902385914
Kandawalai335.595284379383.026932693538614
Karachchi904.5206745963958.0844187551719614
Pallai166.545163208207.012221218244014
Poonakary328.5114268387386.026392547518614
Mannar554.0171450656682.0507252491032114
Musali139.079112209227.014641457292114
Nanattan276.086199298307.023012225452614
Madhu158.575102181183.0990907189714
Manthai West294.5106229342361.021842197438114
Nedunkerney264.576176259268.014631346280914
Omanthai408.5131326458469.026402533517414
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)147.554155209176.014151458287514
Vavuniya South (Tamil)831.0154712877884.0669875781427614
Vengalacheddikulam378.5136243392388.526512626527714
Maritime Pattu463.0147369535538.536293694732314
Puthukkudiyiruppu560.5159376546554.049444891983614
Welioya0.010152941.0601630123114
Manthai East123.03798135132.0890829171914
Oddusuddan267.085184269263.020732034410714
Thunukkai146.55397150150.010381034207214
Province13448394110870150431506710620611069621690614


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna242.099215336332.020904212630219
Nallur78.06532104110.023880238820
Sandilipay47.030387069.0106117107819
Karaveddy51.031538484.01022438146019
Chavakachcheri76.04557102102.010761090216619
Karachchi61.519476766.0590532112219
Poonakary32.510354546.037947585419
Mannar283.595225348334.027312781551218
Musali25.524234848.022822245018
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)63.020345450.025325851117
Vavuniya South (Tamil)278.093246345347.032693149641818
Maritime Pattu72.517506765.0523646116918
Welioya0.011122426.027825753518
Thunukkai43.516324846.024327852818
Province135457510991742172516131143553049318