Zonal Wise
Schools
Zone National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
JAFFNA4109311610417133935
VALIKAMAM1151215414116134171
VADAMARACHCHI187088821193032
THENMARACHCHI16716960662028
ISLANDS07707764562033
KILINOCHCHI2110011210411163641
MANNAR5870929011172834
MADHU056056532111327
VAVUNIYA NORTH09309384482052
VAVUNIYA SOUTH5107011210010152847
MULLAITIVU265067657122323
THUNUKKAI16106261731536
Province221070610981008107129313459


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Excess/ Shortage In Staff Teachers In Cadre Excess/ Shortage In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA2404.0532169522361682232.017212821150372785812
VALIKAMAM2681.0614170323243572499.5181.515382160473142913
VADAMARACHCHI1661.045711431600611597.064967499821965613
THENMARACHCHI1095.0226714971124971.012447574908966512
ISLANDS998.0206528778220754.5243.539433999794212
KILINOCHCHI2294.0430135518983961928.5365.514572147232929513
MANNAR1555.030373610535021234.5320.5898890631805113
MADHU703.0160321481222551.015229453038598313
VAVUNIYA NORTH1071.0211529760311789.028240563801785713
VAVUNIYA SOUTH1699.0349114115571421569.5129.510511111322164313
MULLAITIVU1403.033987612311721251.0152901189251793613
THUNUKKAI874.0159356518356584.5289.539473598754513
Province1843839861109715407303115962247610060710425320486013


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA320.0168293474481.046434246888919
VALIKAMAM47.037438390.0904891218
VADAMARACHCHI51.040569697.01042382142417
THENMARACHCHI76.05060111111.0980946192617
KILINOCHCHI94.03479117116.011381179231718
MANNAR309.0116259379390.029242909583317
VAVUNIYA SOUTH341.0111274413406.034783458693617
MULLAITIVU72.53970109111.0869967183617
THUNUKKAI43.514284248.019531050517
Province135460911621824185016173144053057817


Divisional Wise
Schools
Division National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
Jaffna3253312476101
Kopay04504540531517
Nallur13904040541417
Chankanai0331343443918
Sandilipay14004139551019
Tellippalai04504536421317
Uduvil0331343233917
Karaveddy1320333052914
Maruthankerny020020191396
Point Pedro03503533541212
Chavakachcheri16716960662028
Delft01001080314
Karainagar015015132029
Kayts018018171268
Velanai03403426211112
Kandawalai0240242423613
Karachchi14304442761415
Pallai014014141076
Poonakary129030241797
Mannar436040397101111
Musali1250262516810
Nanattan0260262631913
Madhu0230232105511
Manthai West0330333226816
Nedunkerney0440443924627
Omanthai04904945241425
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)2220242013610
Vavuniya South (Tamil)34104443851515
Vengalacheddikulam0440443717722
Maritime Pattu13303432451112
Puthukkudiyiruppu025025253499
Welioya170880332
Manthai East0160161620311
Oddusuddan0270272631814
Thunukkai1180191922411
Province221070610981008107129313459


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna493.096396493493.024162757517310
Kopay911.0237585827822.549615032999311
Nallur1000.0199714916916.5544472481269212
Chankanai619.0139360500533.537903615740513
Sandilipay756.5162507673696.040635044910713
Tellippalai731.5194424618702.546304260889013
Uduvil574.0119412533567.528993128602713
Karaveddy591.0152405557561.032563392664813
Maruthankerny302.083205288294.015551429298413
Point Pedro768.0222533755742.0486351611002413
Chavakachcheri1095.0226714971971.047574908966512
Delft117.022508682.031833565312
Karainagar198.037119168162.5937924186112
Kayts261.057132197193.0902960186212
Velanai422.090227327317.017861780356612
Kandawalai461.093258365372.524982541503912
Karachchi1110.5195713979977.5820285111671313
Pallai257.535137176191.012181185240313
Poonakary465.0107247378387.526542486514013
Mannar781.5143435585648.5509452651035913
Musali323.579112196254.016171650326713
Nanattan450.081189272332.022772148442513
Madhu246.563101164184.5949930187913
Manthai West456.597220317366.519962108410413
Nedunkerney436.581188280295.015791468304713
Omanthai634.5130341480494.024772333481013
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)231.054159274227.015951604319913
Vavuniya South (Tamil)952.0153722878933.5628568011308613
Vengalacheddikulam516.0142260405409.026312727535813
Maritime Pattu612.0146388541565.035463567711313
Puthukkudiyiruppu678.0177414600612.547634663942613
Welioya113.016749073.5702695139713
Manthai East205.53489125138.0885785167013
Oddusuddan438.083174258285.519731801377413
Thunukkai230.54293135161.010891012210113
Province18438398611097154071596210060710425320486013


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna242.0104248365371.020704246631617
Nallur78.06445109110.025730257319
Sandilipay47.037438390.0904891218
Karaveddy51.040569697.01042382142417
Chavakachcheri76.05060111111.0980946192617
Karachchi61.523497576.0717675139217
Poonakary32.511304240.042150492518
Mannar283.594235333344.026572648530517
Musali25.522244646.026726152817
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)63.020317470.035936872717
Vavuniya South (Tamil)278.091243339336.031193090620917
Maritime Pattu72.522507274.0577657123417
Welioya0.017203737.029231060217
Thunukkai43.514284248.019531050517
Province135460911621824185016173144053057817