Zonal Wise
Schools
Zone National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
JAFFNA4109311610417124035
VALIKAMAM1151215413816133970
VADAMARACHCHI186087811182933
THENMARACHCHI16716960652128
ISLANDS07707763562032
KILINOCHCHI2110011210411153741
MANNAR5870929011152836
MADHU055055522111326
VAVUNIYA NORTH09309385472054
VAVUNIYA SOUTH5107011210110123148
MULLAITIVU263065635102622
THUNUKKAI16006161731536
Province221065610931002105117319461


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA1982.0482165421612144.014153159753012814
VALIKAMAM1971.0601164822682218.516985181233510815
VADAMARACHCHI1336.0441104914901490.010371109422131315
THENMARACHCHI774.0203692895895.0513953781051714
ISLANDS638.0202502738739.044484274872214
KILINOCHCHI1735.0459145219291935.015047153313037814
MANNAR969.033175711541185.0881689441776014
MADHU453.0180329520510.031743104627814
VAVUNIYA NORTH673.0206497711710.541033879798314
VAVUNIYA SOUTH1357.0353113815151457.010713116272234214
MULLAITIVU1023.531475811061127.0921092561846614
THUNUKKAI536.5176378555556.040073908791514
Province13448394810854150421496710616611074121691014


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA320.0164247440434.044784212869020
VALIKAMAM47.030376969.0106117107819
VADAMARACHCHI51.031538484.01022438146019
THENMARACHCHI76.04557102102.010761090216619
KILINOCHCHI94.02982113114.09691007197619
MANNAR309.0120254403386.030743003607718
VAVUNIYA SOUTH341.0112278396400.035233405692818
MULLAITIVU72.529629191.0801903170418
THUNUKKAI43.516324848.024327852818
Province135457611021746172816247143533060718


Divisional Wise
Schools
Division National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
Jaffna3253312475111
Kopay04504540531517
Nallur13904040541417
Chankanai0331343443819
Sandilipay14004139551019
Tellippalai04504534421216
Uduvil0331343133916
Karaveddy1320333052914
Maruthankerny020020191297
Point Pedro03403432541112
Chavakachcheri16716960652128
Delft01001080314
Karainagar015015132029
Kayts018018171268
Velanai03403425211111
Kandawalai0240242423613
Karachchi14304442761415
Pallai014014141076
Poonakary1290302416107
Mannar436040397101111
Musali1250262514911
Nanattan0260262631814
Madhu0230232105511
Manthai West0320323126815
Nedunkerney0440443923727
Omanthai04904946241327
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)2220242012710
Vavuniya South (Tamil)34104443851515
Vengalacheddikulam0440443815923
Maritime Pattu13303432341312
Puthukkudiyiruppu024024242598
Welioya160770142
Manthai East0160161620311
Oddusuddan0270272731815
Thunukkai1170181822410
Province221065610931002105117319461


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna413.093392491493.026222937555911
Kopay786.5213545767736.0574058811162114
Nallur782.5176717903915.0579171571294814
Chankanai471.0142347495481.042734058833114
Sandilipay599.5152512672655.0443957701020915
Tellippalai488.5191395586567.550424576961815
Uduvil412.0116394515515.032313719695015
Karaveddy513.0153375528528.035293911744015
Maruthankerny191.085199284284.015631438300114
Point Pedro632.0203475678678.0527955931087215
Chavakachcheri774.0203692895895.0513953781051714
Delft77.023447171.038737275914
Karainagar131.535110149149.01011918192914
Kayts169.058127195195.010931082217514
Velanai260.586221323324.019571902385914
Kandawalai335.596282379382.026542674532814
Karachchi904.5205743960961.0853588641739914
Pallai166.544160204205.012191246246514
Poonakary328.5114267386387.026392547518614
Mannar554.0170451656654.0506752511031814
Musali139.077110205225.014661458292414
Nanattan276.084196293306.022832235451814
Madhu158.575102181177.0990907189714
Manthai West294.5105227339333.021842197438114
Nedunkerney264.576175258258.014631346280914
Omanthai408.5130322453452.526402533517414
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)147.555157212176.014151458287514
Vavuniya South (Tamil)831.0156725892898.0664775431419014
Vengalacheddikulam378.5142256411383.026512626527714
Maritime Pattu463.0144369533532.036283694732214
Puthukkudiyiruppu560.5160374544554.049814932991314
Welioya0.010152941.0601630123114
Manthai East123.037100138138.0919849176814
Oddusuddan267.088183271272.020502025407514
Thunukkai146.55195146146.010381034207214
Province13448394810854150421496710616611074121691014


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna242.099215336331.020904212630219
Nallur78.06532104103.023880238820
Sandilipay47.030376969.0106117107819
Karaveddy51.031538484.01022438146019
Chavakachcheri76.04557102102.010761090216619
Karachchi61.519476868.0590532112219
Poonakary32.510354546.037947585419
Mannar283.597228353338.028462781562718
Musali25.523265048.022822245018
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)63.019325150.025325851117
Vavuniya South (Tamil)278.093246345350.032703147641718
Maritime Pattu72.517506765.0523646116918
Welioya0.012122426.027825753518
Thunukkai43.516324848.024327852818
Province135457611021746172816247143533060718