Zonal Wise
Schools
Zone National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
JAFFNA4109311610417133935
VALIKAMAM1151215414716134177
VADAMARACHCHI1870888111102832
THENMARACHCHI16716959662027
ISLANDS07707764562033
KILINOCHCHI2110011210413153640
MANNAR5810868312152333
MADHU05505552391228
VAVUNIYA NORTH09309384481953
VAVUNIYA SOUTH510701129814122547
MULLAITIVU265067667122324
THUNUKKAI16106261741436
Province221063610911003115123300465


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Excess/ Shortage In Staff Teachers In Cadre Excess/ Shortage In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA2404.0552166722271772223.018112000139262592612
VALIKAMAM2681.0594165522564252546.013516005169903299513
VADAMARACHCHI1661.045811591621401621.040936299761933813
THENMARACHCHI1095.0229736968127967.012847595020977912
ISLANDS998.0194500738260763.023541424159830112
KILINOCHCHI2294.0399129718064881935.035914571148132938413
MANNAR1390.02496228845061105.5284.5769377031539613
MADHU703.0147304451252554.014932333212644513
VAVUNIYA NORTH1071.0219546814257797.027440543809786313
VAVUNIYA SOUTH1699.0317101914032961570.012911175120832325814
MULLAITIVU1403.033287312161871231.0172928492021848614
THUNUKKAI874.0155346507367590.028440263746777214
Province1827338451072414891338215902.52370.510030410463920494314


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA320.0164284461485.041894087827618
VALIKAMAM47.036438285.09111892917
VADAMARACHCHI51.039539595.01047362140917
THENMARACHCHI76.05159114112.0954909186317
KILINOCHCHI94.03377114123.012981346264417
MANNAR309.0114256374400.029522908586017
VAVUNIYA SOUTH341.0103263394449.035623637719917
MULLAITIVU72.53968107131.08741012188617
THUNUKKAI43.514274154.031040971917
Province135459311301782193416097146883078517


Divisional Wise
Schools
Division National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
Jaffna3253312476101
Kopay04504540531517
Nallur13904040541417
Chankanai0331343443918
Sandilipay14004140551020
Tellippalai04504541421322
Uduvil0331343233917
Karaveddy1320333052914
Maruthankerny020020181476
Point Pedro03503533541212
Chavakachcheri16716959662027
Delft01001080314
Karainagar015015132029
Kayts018018171268
Velanai03403426211112
Kandawalai0240242424513
Karachchi14304442851415
Pallai014014141085
Poonakary129030242697
Mannar4300343288610
Musali1250262516810
Nanattan0260262631913
Madhu0220222123511
Manthai West0330333116717
Nedunkerney0440443924627
Omanthai04904945241326
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)2220242032411
Vavuniya South (Tamil)34104443851515
Vengalacheddikulam0440443535621
Maritime Pattu13303433451014
Puthukkudiyiruppu0250252534108
Welioya170880332
Manthai East0160161620311
Oddusuddan0270272632714
Thunukkai1180191922411
Province221063610911003115123300465


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna493.0113382496501.023982578497610
Kopay911.0236577817806.047114704941511
Nallur1000.0203708914916.0489166441153512
Chankanai619.0136351488552.039393858779712
Sandilipay756.5155492651699.540855318940313
Tellippalai731.5189413602730.050094584959313
Uduvil574.0114399515564.529723230620213
Karaveddy591.0149404554554.031013445654613
Maruthankerny302.081226309309.014971417291413
Point Pedro768.0228529758758.047645114987813
Chavakachcheri1095.0229736968967.047595020977912
Delft117.020528684.034433968312
Karainagar198.038117167152.5940936187612
Kayts261.056121185191.09541030198412
Velanai422.080210300335.519041854375812
Kandawalai461.089249352355.025382524506212
Karachchi1110.5184690942999.0817685021667813
Pallai257.527124155209.012371284252113
Poonakary465.099234357372.026202503512313
Mannar616.595327429509.037073750745713
Musali323.573112190263.017551812356713
Nanattan450.081183265333.522312141437213
Madhu246.55286138184.510641019208313
Manthai West456.595218313369.521692193436213
Nedunkerney436.588199311301.015821519310113
Omanthai634.5131347503496.024722290476213
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)231.052156269214.016551685334013
Vavuniya South (Tamil)952.0138628769944.0665474381409214
Vengalacheddikulam516.0127235365412.028662960582614
Maritime Pattu612.0142387535549.037063728743414
Puthukkudiyiruppu678.0174412591596.048694755962414
Welioya113.016749086.0709719142814
Manthai East205.53485122132.0902813171514
Oddusuddan438.080170251300.020841929401314
Thunukkai230.54191134158.010401004204414
Province182733845107241489115902.510030410463920494314


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna242.099240352376.018334087592017
Nallur78.06544109109.023560235618
Sandilipay47.036438285.09111892917
Karaveddy51.039539595.01047362140917
Chavakachcheri76.05159114112.0954909186317
Karachchi61.523487480.0829816164517
Poonakary32.510294043.046953099917
Mannar283.592232328354.026892670535917
Musali25.522244646.026323850117
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)63.020307392.047645693217
Vavuniya South (Tamil)278.083233321357.030863181626717
Maritime Pattu72.522487080.0530658118817
Welioya0.017203751.034435469817
Thunukkai43.514274154.031040971917
Province135459311301782193416097146883078517