Zonal Wise
Schools
Zone National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
JAFFNA4109311610417133935
VALIKAMAM1151215414116134171
VADAMARACHCHI187088821192834
THENMARACHCHI16716960662028
ISLANDS07707763562032
KILINOCHCHI2110011210411163641
MANNAR5870929011162835
MADHU056056532111327
VAVUNIYA NORTH09309384482052
VAVUNIYA SOUTH5107011210010142947
MULLAITIVU265067655132423
THUNUKKAI16106261731536
Province221070610981007105128313461


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA1982.0500166721922188.012645144932713812
VALIKAMAM1971.0582160821962274.115811169083272814
VADAMARACHCHI1336.0448109315411542.09847106082045514
THENMARACHCHI774.0210700910911.0500652671027313
ISLANDS638.0207530741754.543824227856513
KILINOCHCHI1735.0454139818651829.014846151963004214
MANNAR969.030374210601206.5871390261773914
MADHU453.0179330509522.030003027602714
VAVUNIYA NORTH673.0206534741760.039573777773414
VAVUNIYA SOUTH1357.0356115315181497.510560115172207714
MULLAITIVU1023.533784811871169.5912591311826814
THUNUKKAI536.5166372541593.039513748769914
Province134483948109751500115247.110184310692520874514


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA320.0168285466467.039604061802117
VALIKAMAM47.035418469.0109130112117
VADAMARACHCHI51.035579292.01014394140816
THENMARACHCHI76.05362116117.010831070215317
KILINOCHCHI94.03480117120.011351184231917
MANNAR309.0118260382399.028932897579017
VAVUNIYA SOUTH341.0112275412408.035413542708317
MULLAITIVU72.53871109110.0846959180517
THUNUKKAI43.514294349.019531050517
Province135460711601821183115758144473020517


Divisional Wise
Schools
Division National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
Jaffna3253312476101
Kopay04504540531517
Nallur13904040541417
Chankanai0331343443918
Sandilipay14004139551019
Tellippalai04504536421317
Uduvil0331343233917
Karaveddy1320333052914
Maruthankerny020020191387
Point Pedro03503533541113
Chavakachcheri16716960662028
Delft01001080314
Karainagar015015132029
Kayts018018171268
Velanai03403425211111
Kandawalai0240242423613
Karachchi14304442761415
Pallai014014141076
Poonakary129030241797
Mannar436040397101111
Musali1250262515910
Nanattan0260262631814
Madhu0230232105511
Manthai West0330333226816
Nedunkerney0440443924627
Omanthai04904945241425
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)2220242013610
Vavuniya South (Tamil)34104443851515
Vengalacheddikulam0440443716822
Maritime Pattu13303432361112
Puthukkudiyiruppu025025252599
Welioya170880242
Manthai East0160161620311
Oddusuddan0270272631814
Thunukkai1180191922411
Province221070610981007105128313461


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna413.097389488491.023882764515211
Kopay786.5212561789788.048664947981312
Nallur782.5191717915909.0539167821217312
Chankanai471.0131344476494.640263847787313
Sandilipay599.5153482638669.040195271929013
Tellippalai488.5187392579584.048204357918614
Uduvil412.0111390503526.529463433637914
Karaveddy513.0150393543544.033963794719014
Maruthankerny191.082193275276.015771423300013
Point Pedro632.0216507723722.0487453911026514
Chavakachcheri774.0210700910911.0500652671027313
Delft77.023507368.539237776913
Karainagar131.536118154148.01037997203413
Kayts169.058129188198.010621063212513
Velanai260.590233326340.018911790363713
Kandawalai335.593261356357.025782582516013
Karachchi904.5208730948932.0845388621731514
Pallai166.538158196183.012151233244814
Poonakary328.5115249365357.026002519511914
Mannar554.0144436587654.0499052951028514
Musali139.078113196239.515011550305114
Nanattan276.081193277313.022222181440314
Madhu158.570101171180.0969924189314
Manthai West294.5109229338342.020312103413414
Nedunkerney264.579179259267.515771479305614
Omanthai408.5127355482492.523802298467814
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)147.554158215205.015071548305514
Vavuniya South (Tamil)831.0157732892898.5643173201375114
Vengalacheddikulam378.5145263411394.026222649527114
Maritime Pattu463.0152378531541.035523654721814
Puthukkudiyiruppu560.5168393561578.549304843977314
Welioya0.017779550.0643634127714
Manthai East123.03792131142.0837776161314
Oddusuddan267.085181267293.020001933393314
Thunukkai146.54499143158.011141039215314
Province134483948109751500115247.110184310692520874514


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna242.0102240355356.018694061593017
Nallur78.06645111111.020910209117
Sandilipay47.035418469.0109130112117
Karaveddy51.035579292.01014394140816
Chavakachcheri76.05362116117.010831070215317
Karachchi61.523507675.0695691138617
Poonakary32.511304145.044049393317
Mannar283.596236336348.026662668533417
Musali25.522244651.022722945617
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)63.020317164.030831862616
Vavuniya South (Tamil)278.092244341344.032333224645717
Maritime Pattu72.521517276.0559657121617
Welioya0.017203734.028730258917
Thunukkai43.514294349.019531050517
Province135460711601821183115758144473020517