Zonal Wise
Schools
Zone National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
JAFFNA4109311610417133935
VALIKAMAM1151215414016133972
VADAMARACHCHI187088821192834
THENMARACHCHI16716960652128
ISLANDS07707763562032
KILINOCHCHI2110011210411153741
MANNAR5870929011162835
MADHU056056532111327
VAVUNIYA NORTH09309384472152
VAVUNIYA SOUTH5107011210010133047
MULLAITIVU265067655122523
THUNUKKAI16106261731536
Province221070610981006105123316462


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA1982.0498166121862186.012671144572712812
VALIKAMAM1971.0584161622082269.115840169323278114
VADAMARACHCHI1336.0450109515451544.010057108062086314
THENMARACHCHI774.0197692889886.0500652671027313
ISLANDS638.0201514722757.043814227856413
KILINOCHCHI1735.0454136818351926.014927153263025314
MANNAR969.031975510951163.0867889931768614
MADHU453.0179327506523.030023029603114
VAVUNIYA NORTH673.0212546762760.039913800779114
VAVUNIYA SOUTH1357.0357115315191497.510544115072205114
MULLAITIVU1023.532276811471165.0913591501829714
THUNUKKAI536.5170377550595.039463747769314
Province134483943108721496415271.610217810724120941114


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA320.0164281461461.039634058802117
VALIKAMAM47.027336069.0109130112118
VADAMARACHCHI51.035579292.01014394140817
THENMARACHCHI76.05362116117.010831070215317
KILINOCHCHI94.03585123121.011351184231918
MANNAR309.0119249386379.029152890580517
VAVUNIYA SOUTH341.0112275412408.035413542708317
MULLAITIVU72.53362102110.0846959180517
THUNUKKAI43.517314849.019531050517
Province135459511351800180615783144373022017


Divisional Wise
Schools
Division National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
Jaffna3253312476101
Kopay04504540531517
Nallur13904040541417
Chankanai0331343443819
Sandilipay14004139551019
Tellippalai04504535421217
Uduvil0331343233917
Karaveddy1320333052914
Maruthankerny020020191387
Point Pedro03503533541113
Chavakachcheri16716960652128
Delft01001080314
Karainagar015015132029
Kayts018018171268
Velanai03403425211111
Kandawalai0240242423613
Karachchi14304442761415
Pallai014014141076
Poonakary1290302416107
Mannar436040397101111
Musali1250262515910
Nanattan0260262631814
Madhu0230232105511
Manthai West0330333226816
Nedunkerney0440443923727
Omanthai04904945241425
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)2220242012710
Vavuniya South (Tamil)34104443851515
Vengalacheddikulam0440443716822
Maritime Pattu13303432351212
Puthukkudiyiruppu025025252599
Welioya170880242
Manthai East0160161620311
Oddusuddan0270272631814
Thunukkai1180191922411
Province221070610981006105123316462


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna413.098391491491.023982764516211
Kopay786.5213556786786.048864916980212
Nallur782.5187714909909.0538767771216412
Chankanai471.0133344478494.640253844786913
Sandilipay599.5151491645664.040315284931513
Tellippalai488.5186388576583.048174352917814
Uduvil412.0114393509527.529673452641914
Karaveddy513.0150396546546.034183818723614
Maruthankerny191.082196278278.015931440303313
Point Pedro632.0218503721720.0504655481059414
Chavakachcheri774.0197692889886.0500652671027313
Delft77.020466868.539237776913
Karainagar131.536113149148.01036997203313
Kayts169.057128186200.010621063212513
Velanai260.588227319340.518911790363713
Kandawalai335.594261357362.025772581515813
Karachchi904.5209721940967.0853689931752914
Pallai166.537147184206.012151233244814
Poonakary328.5114239354391.025992519511814
Mannar554.0159448621610.5495952591021814
Musali139.079115199238.514981549304714
Nanattan276.081192275314.022212185442114
Madhu158.570100170181.0972926189814
Manthai West294.5109227336342.020302103413314
Nedunkerney264.582176262267.515771479305614
Omanthai408.5130370500492.524142321473514
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)147.554158215205.014911538302914
Vavuniya South (Tamil)831.0158730891898.5643173201375114
Vengalacheddikulam378.5145265413394.026222649527114
Maritime Pattu463.0145364515537.035553668723514
Puthukkudiyiruppu560.5165375546578.049374848978514
Welioya0.012298650.0643634127714
Manthai East123.03692130144.0832775160714
Oddusuddan267.086184271293.020001933393314
Thunukkai146.548101149158.011141039215314
Province134483943108721496415271.610217810724120941114


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna242.098236350350.018724058593017
Nallur78.06645111111.020910209117
Sandilipay47.027336069.0109130112118
Karaveddy51.035579292.01014394140817
Chavakachcheri76.05362116117.010831070215317
Karachchi61.523527875.0695691138617
Poonakary32.512334546.044049393318
Mannar283.596225338337.026882661534917
Musali25.523244842.022722945617
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)63.020317164.030831862616
Vavuniya South (Tamil)278.092244341344.032333224645717
Maritime Pattu72.517476476.0559657121617
Welioya0.016153834.028730258917
Thunukkai43.517314849.019531050517
Province135459511351800180615783144373022017