Zonal Wise
Schools
Zone National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
JAFFNA4109311610417133935
VALIKAMAM1151215414717133681
VADAMARACHCHI1870888111102931
THENMARACHCHI16716959662027
ISLANDS07707764562033
KILINOCHCHI2110011210413153640
MANNAR5810868312152333
MADHU05505552481228
VAVUNIYA NORTH09309376481846
VAVUNIYA SOUTH510701129814122547
MULLAITIVU265067667122324
THUNUKKAI16106261741436
Province22106361091995117122295461


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Excess/ Shortage In Staff Teachers In Cadre Excess/ Shortage In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA2404.0552162921862182191.021312370147472711712
VALIKAMAM2681.0587165122484332468.021315646167073235313
VADAMARACHCHI1661.044711281578831580.0819849106912054013
THENMARACHCHI1095.0221723945150949.014647635062982513
ISLANDS998.0167422614384780.021839763985796113
KILINOCHCHI2294.0392127117725222041.025314357147552911214
MANNAR1390.02466148735171145.0245809480381613214
MADHU703.0145300445258600.010331813165634614
VAVUNIYA NORTH1071.0210532790281818.025341273777790414
VAVUNIYA SOUTH1699.0314101613973021594.010511211119202313114
MULLAITIVU1422.032786011982241244.0178940793711877814
THUNUKKAI874.0145336487387680.019439283696762414
Province1829237531048214533375916090220210090910591420682314


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA320.0168281462496.044524606905820
VALIKAMAM47.026396889.0101112102319
VADAMARACHCHI51.04060100100.01154365151918
THENMARACHCHI76.05059113114.0970901187118
KILINOCHCHI94.03274110123.012191261248019
MANNAR309.0112255371400.030872970605718
VAVUNIYA SOUTH341.0103264395454.034993578707718
MULLAITIVU72.53866104120.09161053196918
THUNUKKAI43.514274154.033341674918
Province135458311251764195016641151623180318


Divisional Wise
Schools
Division National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
Jaffna3253312476101
Kopay04504540531517
Nallur13904040541417
Chankanai0331343443720
Sandilipay14004140551020
Tellippalai04504541521024
Uduvil0331343233917
Karaveddy1320333052914
Maruthankerny020020181476
Point Pedro03503533541311
Chavakachcheri16716959662027
Delft01001080314
Karainagar015015132029
Kayts018018171268
Velanai03403426211112
Kandawalai0240242424513
Karachchi14304442851415
Pallai014014141085
Poonakary129030242697
Mannar4300343288610
Musali1250262516810
Nanattan0260262631913
Madhu0220222123511
Manthai West0330333125717
Nedunkerney0440443624525
Omanthai04904940241321
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)2220242032411
Vavuniya South (Tamil)34104443851515
Vengalacheddikulam0440443535621
Maritime Pattu13303433451014
Puthukkudiyiruppu0250252534108
Welioya170880332
Manthai East0160161620311
Oddusuddan0270272632714
Thunukkai1180191922411
Province22106361091995117122295461


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna493.0117374491486.023632579494210
Kopay911.0229544776779.046984727942511
Nallur1000.0206711919926.0530974411275012
Chankanai619.0133344478526.038923808770013
Sandilipay756.5151495653686.039825219920113
Tellippalai731.5194430624696.048134467928014
Uduvil574.0109382493560.029593213617213
Karaveddy591.0147394542543.032463763700913
Maruthankerny302.079206287288.015631501306413
Point Pedro768.0221528749749.0504054271046713
Chavakachcheri1095.0221723945949.047635062982513
Delft117.019538585.533932466313
Karainagar198.03098133161.5915909182413
Kayts261.03982124198.0946993193913
Velanai422.079189272335.017761759353513
Kandawalai461.088245347371.024872555504213
Karachchi1110.51826819301030.0798483741635813
Pallai257.526117147229.012871318260514
Poonakary465.096228348411.025992508510714
Mannar616.599322428525.038973963786014
Musali323.573112190279.019341915384914
Nanattan450.074180255341.022632160442314
Madhu246.55285137208.010511001205214
Manthai West456.593215308392.021302164429414
Nedunkerney436.587194305315.016021539314114
Omanthai634.5123338485503.025252238476314
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)231.052156269244.017341739347314
Vavuniya South (Tamil)952.0137626766917.0656171811374214
Vengalacheddikulam516.0125234362433.029163000591614
Maritime Pattu631.0142386534554.537603815757514
Puthukkudiyiruppu678.0169400574597.549014827972814
Welioya113.016749092.0746729147514
Manthai East205.53084117157.0891793168414
Oddusuddan438.077165243338.020021916391814
Thunukkai230.53887127185.01035987202214
Province18292375310482145331609010090910591420682314


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna242.0103237353387.020304606663619
Nallur78.06544109109.024220242220
Sandilipay47.026396889.0101112102319
Karaveddy51.04060100100.01154365151918
Chavakachcheri76.05059113114.0970901187118
Karachchi61.522467180.0738735147318
Poonakary32.510283943.0481526100719
Mannar283.590231325354.027952708550318
Musali25.522244646.029226255418
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)63.020307397.047440187518
Vavuniya South (Tamil)278.083234322357.030253177620218
Maritime Pattu72.521466779.0568658122618
Welioya0.017203741.034839574318
Thunukkai43.514274154.033341674918
Province135458311251764195016641151623180318