Zonal Wise
Schools
Zone National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
JAFFNA4109311610417124035
VALIKAMAM1151215413816133970
VADAMARACHCHI186087811192833
THENMARACHCHI16716960652128
ISLANDS07707763562032
KILINOCHCHI2110011210411153741
MANNAR5870929011152935
MADHU055055522111326
VAVUNIYA NORTH09309385472054
VAVUNIYA SOUTH5107011210110133048
MULLAITIVU263065635102622
THUNUKKAI16006161731536
Province221065610931002105119318460


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA1982.0484165921692154.014143159623010514
VALIKAMAM1971.0597165022642186.016981180783505915
VADAMARACHCHI1336.0439104914881488.010340108462118615
THENMARACHCHI774.0204697901909.0506052751033514
ISLANDS638.0203505735743.543824268865014
KILINOCHCHI1735.0454144619201933.014960151943015414
MANNAR969.033175911541181.0880989711778014
MADHU453.0177322509512.031803119629914
VAVUNIYA NORTH673.0203494705714.541033879798314
VAVUNIYA SOUTH1357.0355113915161456.010713116272234214
MULLAITIVU1023.531275711011125.0893390081794114
THUNUKKAI536.5177378556557.039963869786514
Province13448393610855150181495910560011009621569914


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA320.0164244437432.044784212869020
VALIKAMAM47.030386969.0106117107819
VADAMARACHCHI51.031538484.01022438146019
THENMARACHCHI76.04557102106.01007998200519
KILINOCHCHI94.03082114110.09791031201019
MANNAR309.0120254403386.030452941598618
VAVUNIYA SOUTH341.0112278396400.035233405692818
MULLAITIVU72.529639296.0737848158518
THUNUKKAI43.516324848.024327852817
Province135457711011745173116095141683027017


Divisional Wise
Schools
Division National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
Jaffna3253312475111
Kopay04504540531517
Nallur13904040541417
Chankanai0331343443819
Sandilipay14004139551019
Tellippalai04504534421216
Uduvil0331343133916
Karaveddy1320333052914
Maruthankerny020020191387
Point Pedro03403432541112
Chavakachcheri16716960652128
Delft01001080314
Karainagar015015132029
Kayts018018171268
Velanai03403425211111
Kandawalai0240242423613
Karachchi14304442761415
Pallai014014141076
Poonakary1290302416107
Mannar436040397101111
Musali12502625141010
Nanattan0260262631814
Madhu0230232105511
Manthai West0320323126815
Nedunkerney0440443923727
Omanthai04904946241327
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)2220242012710
Vavuniya South (Tamil)34104443851515
Vengalacheddikulam0440443816823
Maritime Pattu13303432341312
Puthukkudiyiruppu024024242598
Welioya160770142
Manthai East0160161620311
Oddusuddan0270272731815
Thunukkai1170181822410
Province221065610931002105119318460


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna413.095392494496.026222937555911
Kopay786.5216550775737.0572558561158114
Nallur782.5173717900921.0579671691296514
Chankanai471.0140350496452.043274080840714
Sandilipay599.5150511667656.5438957201010915
Tellippalai488.5192399592569.550424576961815
Uduvil412.0115390509508.032233702692515
Karaveddy513.0152373525525.035113827733815
Maruthankerny191.085197282281.015631438300114
Point Pedro632.0202479681682.0526655811084715
Chavakachcheri774.0204697901909.0506052751033514
Delft77.023447170.038837175914
Karainagar131.534111148149.01009918192714
Kayts169.060131195200.010281077210514
Velanai260.586219321324.519571902385914
Kandawalai335.596279376380.026572669532614
Karachchi904.5200741955965.0849187491724014
Pallai166.544159203203.011951233242814
Poonakary328.5114267386385.026172543516014
Mannar554.0170453656654.0505552731032814
Musali139.077110205222.014711463293414
Nanattan276.084196293305.022832235451814
Madhu158.571101175177.01000924192414
Manthai West294.5106221334335.021802195437514
Nedunkerney264.577174258258.014631346280914
Omanthai408.5126320447456.526402533517414
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)147.555157212176.014151458287514
Vavuniya South (Tamil)831.0157727894897.0664775431419014
Vengalacheddikulam378.5143255410383.026512626527714
Maritime Pattu463.0144364527532.035903666725614
Puthukkudiyiruppu560.5158378545551.047634717948014
Welioya0.010152942.0580625120514
Manthai East123.037100138136.0911834174514
Oddusuddan267.089183272274.020422005404714
Thunukkai146.55195146147.010431030207314
Province13448393610855150181495910560011009621569914


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna242.099212333329.020904212630219
Nallur78.06532104103.023880238820
Sandilipay47.030386969.0106117107819
Karaveddy51.031538484.01022438146019
Chavakachcheri76.04557102106.01007998200519
Karachchi61.519476864.0622612123419
Poonakary32.511354646.035741977619
Mannar283.597228353338.028172719553618
Musali25.523265048.022822245018
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)63.019325150.025325851117
Vavuniya South (Tamil)278.093246345350.032703147641718
Maritime Pattu72.517516865.0452593104517
Welioya0.012122431.028525554018
Thunukkai43.516324848.024327852817
Province135457711011745173116095141683027017