Zonal Wise
Schools
Zone National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
JAFFNA4109311610417124035
VALIKAMAM1151215413816133970
VADAMARACHCHI186087811182933
THENMARACHCHI16716960652128
ISLANDS07707763562032
KILINOCHCHI2110011210411153741
MANNAR5870929011152836
MADHU055055522111326
VAVUNIYA NORTH09309385472054
VAVUNIYA SOUTH510701121019133148
MULLAITIVU263065635102622
THUNUKKAI16006161731536
Province221065610931002104118319461


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA1982.0473166321552156.014388162633065114
VALIKAMAM1971.0548157721442154.016984181223510615
VADAMARACHCHI1336.0441103114721456.010372109542132615
THENMARACHCHI774.0201694895895.0514653801052615
ISLANDS638.0185471682687.045074376888314
KILINOCHCHI1735.0420140818451849.014995152133020815
MANNAR969.034275811661158.0884589451779015
MADHU453.0185319515545.031663094626015
VAVUNIYA NORTH673.0190464662676.040993868796815
VAVUNIYA SOUTH1357.0334106314211429.010757116622242115
MULLAITIVU1023.529473210601087.0917892111838915
THUNUKKAI536.5161357518560.039923886787815
Province13448377410537145351465210642911097421740615


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA320.0163247439437.043734275864820
VALIKAMAM47.030387069.0106117107819
VADAMARACHCHI51.031548584.01022438146019
THENMARACHCHI76.04557102102.010761090216619
KILINOCHCHI94.02882111110.09691007197619
MANNAR309.0120248397382.029723036600818
VAVUNIYA SOUTH341.0113281400397.035223407692918
MULLAITIVU72.527618993.0779918169718
THUNUKKAI43.516324835.024327852818
Province135457311001741170916017144663049018


Divisional Wise
Schools
Division National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
Jaffna3253312475111
Kopay04504540531517
Nallur13904040541417
Chankanai0331343443819
Sandilipay14004139551019
Tellippalai04504534421216
Uduvil0331343133916
Karaveddy1320333052914
Maruthankerny020020191297
Point Pedro03403432541112
Chavakachcheri16716960652128
Delft01001080314
Karainagar015015132029
Kayts018018171268
Velanai03403425211111
Kandawalai0240242423613
Karachchi14304442761415
Pallai014014141076
Poonakary1290302416107
Mannar436040397101111
Musali1250262514911
Nanattan0260262631814
Madhu0230232105511
Manthai West0320323126815
Nedunkerney0440443923727
Omanthai04904946241327
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)2220242012710
Vavuniya South (Tamil)34104443761515
Vengalacheddikulam0440443815923
Maritime Pattu13303432341312
Puthukkudiyiruppu024024242598
Welioya160770142
Manthai East0160161620311
Oddusuddan0270272731815
Thunukkai1170181822410
Province221065610931002104118319461


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna413.094399499488.027053000570511
Kopay786.5199534736762.0574158801162114
Nallur782.5180730920906.0594273831332514
Chankanai471.0132325463463.042734057833015
Sandilipay599.5137480625623.0443957701020915
Tellippalai488.5170381551558.050414576961716
Uduvil412.0109391505510.032313719695015
Karaveddy513.0153384537510.035293912744115
Maruthankerny191.074175249284.015631438300115
Point Pedro632.0214472686662.0528056041088415
Chavakachcheri774.0201694895895.0514653801052615
Delft77.023456869.039237676815
Karainagar131.533108143143.010651017208215
Kayts169.055125190193.010931082217515
Velanai260.574193281282.019571901385814
Kandawalai335.585275360357.026932693538615
Karachchi904.5189716917920.0844187551719615
Pallai166.541157198200.512221218244015
Poonakary328.5105260370371.526392547518615
Mannar554.0176450661660.0507552591033415
Musali139.078111207204.014691461293015
Nanattan276.088197298294.023012225452615
Madhu158.57595174186.0990907189715
Manthai West294.5110224341359.021762187436315
Nedunkerney264.570162239245.014621341280315
Omanthai408.5120302423431.026372527516515
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)147.550126176174.014151458287515
Vavuniya South (Tamil)831.0154706871879.0669275781427015
Vengalacheddikulam378.5130231374376.026502626527615
Maritime Pattu463.0139363521524.036683717738515
Puthukkudiyiruppu560.5150361522534.049094864977315
Welioya0.0581729.0601630123115
Manthai East123.03691127134.0890829171915
Oddusuddan267.076170246274.020732034410715
Thunukkai146.54996145152.010291023205215
Province13448377410537145351465210642911097421740615


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna242.098215335335.020024275627719
Nallur78.06532104102.023710237120
Sandilipay47.030387069.0106117107819
Karaveddy51.031548584.01022438146019
Chavakachcheri76.04557102102.010761090216619
Karachchi61.518476664.0590532112219
Poonakary32.510354546.037947585419
Mannar283.596225349334.027312781551218
Musali25.524234848.024125549618
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)63.020345450.025325851117
Vavuniya South (Tamil)278.093247346347.032693149641818
Maritime Pattu72.517506767.0501661116218
Welioya0.010112226.027825753518
Thunukkai43.516324835.024327852818
Province135457311001741170916017144663049018