Zonal Wise
Schools
Zone National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
JAFFNA4109311610417133935
VALIKAMAM1151215414716134276
VADAMARACHCHI1870888211102932
THENMARACHCHI16716959662027
ISLANDS07707764562033
KILINOCHCHI2110011210412153740
MANNAR5810868412152433
MADHU05505552491227
VAVUNIYA NORTH09309384481953
VAVUNIYA SOUTH510701129810152845
MULLAITIVU265067667122324
THUNUKKAI16106261741436
Province221063610911005111126307461


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Excess/ Shortage In Staff Teachers In Cadre Excess/ Shortage In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA2404.0545170022541502123.028113006153892839513
VALIKAMAM2681.0614166622873942503.017815469164583192713
VADAMARACHCHI1661.044511571607541602.0599618101271974513
THENMARACHCHI1095.0225723949146984.0111494052481018813
ISLANDS998.0206523773225783.021540494063811212
KILINOCHCHI2294.0420132618594351998.029614652151522980413
MANNAR1384.02526268924921127.0257773577251546014
MADHU703.0148305453250558.014530403132617214
VAVUNIYA NORTH1071.0225554825246784.5286.541173820793713
VAVUNIYA SOUTH1699.0318102014052941595.010410703114832218614
MULLAITIVU1403.033788112291741274.5128.5928092461852614
THUNUKKAI874.0159349514360615.025939903704769414
Province1826738941083015047322015947232010059910554720614614


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA320.0168290471475.046004568916819
VALIKAMAM47.036438285.0904891218
VADAMARACHCHI51.040559598.01052395144718
THENMARACHCHI76.04962113110.0930898182818
KILINOCHCHI94.03379116125.013341382271618
MANNAR309.0114257375401.029522908586018
VAVUNIYA SOUTH341.0108263399442.034973647714418
MULLAITIVU72.53969108131.08691010187918
THUNUKKAI43.514274155.019531050517
Province135460111451800192216333151263145917


Divisional Wise
Schools
Division National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
Jaffna3253312476101
Kopay04504540531517
Nallur13904040541417
Chankanai0331343443918
Sandilipay14004140551020
Tellippalai04504541421421
Uduvil0331343233917
Karaveddy1320333052914
Maruthankerny020020191486
Point Pedro03503533541212
Chavakachcheri16716959662027
Delft01001080314
Karainagar015015132029
Kayts018018171268
Velanai03403426211112
Kandawalai0240242423613
Karachchi14304442761415
Pallai014014141085
Poonakary129030242697
Mannar4300343388710
Musali1250262516810
Nanattan0260262631913
Madhu0220222123511
Manthai West0330333126716
Nedunkerney0440443924627
Omanthai04904945241326
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)2220242013610
Vavuniya South (Tamil)34104443851515
Vengalacheddikulam0440443517720
Maritime Pattu13303433451113
Puthukkudiyiruppu025025253499
Welioya170880332
Manthai East0160161620311
Oddusuddan0270272632714
Thunukkai1180191922411
Province221063610911005111126307461


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna493.0106390497415.024412752519310
Kopay911.0235587827810.0506151931025412
Nallur1000.0204723930898.0550474441294813
Chankanai619.0140352493532.538243743756713
Sandilipay756.5160499663688.040335189922213
Tellippalai731.5196414610718.547324370910214
Uduvil574.0118401521564.028803156603613
Karaveddy591.0152413566560.032593557681613
Maruthankerny302.073215290299.014981402290013
Point Pedro768.0220529751743.0486151681002913
Chavakachcheri1095.0225723949984.0494052481018813
Delft117.021528794.034332967213
Karainagar198.038117167159.5922914183613
Kayts261.056124188179.59381037197513
Velanai422.091230331350.018461783362912
Kandawalai461.092252358378.025202560508013
Karachchi1110.51907029631015.0830088541715413
Pallai257.532129165203.012351251248613
Poonakary465.0106243373402.025972487508413
Mannar610.597324428514.037103753746313
Musali323.573112190274.017431794353713
Nanattan450.082190274339.022822178446014
Madhu246.55386139182.0960949190914
Manthai West456.595219314376.020802183426314
Nedunkerney436.589201313297.016141493310713
Omanthai634.5136353512487.525032327483013
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)231.052156269232.016361633326913
Vavuniya South (Tamil)952.0139629771952.0642271001352213
Vengalacheddikulam516.0127235365411.026452750539514
Maritime Pattu612.0142387535579.036833702738514
Puthukkudiyiruppu678.0179420604609.548864798968414
Welioya113.016749086.0711746145714
Manthai East205.53486123142.0900804170414
Oddusuddan438.083172256308.020181888390614
Thunukkai230.54291135165.010721012208414
Province18267389410830150471594710059910554720614614


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna242.0102246361366.020274568659518
Nallur78.06644110109.025730257319
Sandilipay47.036438285.0904891218
Karaveddy51.040559598.01052395144718
Chavakachcheri76.04962113110.0930898182818
Karachchi61.523497582.0828808163618
Poonakary32.510304143.0506574108018
Mannar283.592233329354.026892670535918
Musali25.522244647.026323850118
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)63.020307385.037839076817
Vavuniya South (Tamil)278.088233326357.031193257637618
Maritime Pattu72.522497180.0529658118718
Welioya0.017203751.034035269218
Thunukkai43.514274155.019531050517
Province135460111451800192216333151263145917