Zonal Wise
Schools
Zone National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
JAFFNA4109311610417133935
VALIKAMAM1151215414717133780
VADAMARACHCHI1870888111102931
THENMARACHCHI16716959662027
ISLANDS07707764562033
KILINOCHCHI SOUTH2720746610112322
KILINOCHCHI NORTH03803838351218
MANNAR5810868412152433
MADHU05505552571228
VAVUNIYA NORTH09309376481846
VAVUNIYA SOUTH510701129814132447
MULLAITIVU265067667122324
THUNUKKAI16106261741436
Province22106361091996118123295460


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Excess/ Shortage In Staff Teachers In Cadre Excess/ Shortage In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA2404.0490148519804242244.016012334144652679914
VALIKAMAM2681.0561153521035782452.9228.115212163083152014
VADAMARACHCHI1661.047511481625361614.047920097871898714
THENMARACHCHI1095.0233733967128978.011745834803938613
ISLANDS998.0166431622376829.016938673936780313
KILINOCHCHI SOUTH1575.52468631194381.51307.526810450108002125014
KILINOCHCHI NORTH718.5113374505213.5593.512536823762744414
MANNAR1390.02486328934971168.0222788777481563514
MADHU703.0177367552151624.07931693155632414
VAVUNIYA NORTH1071.0204513763308779.029240423710775214
VAVUNIYA SOUTH1699.028090212474521663.03610848112252207314
MULLAITIVU1422.029977610823401231.0191892687711769714
THUNUKKAI874.0147314467407670.5203.538583632749014
Province1829236391007314000429216154.42137.69805810210220016014


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA320.0164276453520.048554313916820
VALIKAMAM47.026396889.0103515105020
VADAMARACHCHI51.040579798.01014217123119
THENMARACHCHI76.05055109116.0835785162018
KILINOCHCHI SOUTH94.03173108132.012191261248019
MANNAR309.0113254371390.028902776566618
VAVUNIYA SOUTH341.0104264396443.032723058633017
MULLAITIVU72.53962101116.0754867162117
THUNUKKAI43.513274060.033042775717
Province135458011071743196416204137192992317


Divisional Wise
Schools
Division National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
Jaffna3253312476101
Kopay04504540531517
Nallur13904040541417
Chankanai0331343443720
Sandilipay14004140551020
Tellippalai04504541521123
Uduvil0331343233917
Karaveddy1320333052914
Maruthankerny020020181476
Point Pedro03503533541311
Chavakachcheri16716959662027
Delft01001080314
Karainagar015015132029
Kayts018018171268
Velanai03403426211112
Kandawalai0240242424513
Karachchi14304442851415
Pallai014014141175
Poonakary129030242697
Mannar4300343288610
Musali1250262616910
Nanattan0260262631913
Madhu0220222123511
Manthai West0330333134717
Nedunkerney0440443624525
Omanthai04904940241321
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)2220242032411
Vavuniya South (Tamil)34104443861415
Vengalacheddikulam0440443535621
Maritime Pattu13303433451014
Puthukkudiyiruppu0250252534108
Welioya170880332
Manthai East0160161620311
Oddusuddan0270272632714
Thunukkai1180191922411
Province22106361091996118123295460


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna493.0108338446494.023062571487711
Kopay911.0189485677813.046294661929013
Nallur1000.0193662857937.0539972331263214
Chankanai619.0129308439511.936743566724014
Sandilipay756.5139464607695.536984967866514
Tellippalai731.5187406593694.549514742969314
Uduvil574.0106357464551.028893033592214
Karaveddy591.0159404564559.030203321634114
Maruthankerny302.079211291293.014861439292514
Point Pedro768.0237533770762.046945027972114
Chavakachcheri1095.0233733967978.045834803938613
Delft117.017518199.034031265213
Karainagar198.02798128162.0892887177913
Kayts261.04285131220.09271020194713
Velanai422.080197282348.017081717342513
Kandawalai461.082234330365.524062441484713
Karachchi1110.5163659885946.0788683071619314
Pallai257.531140175228.012761321259714
Poonakary465.083204309361.525642493505714
Mannar616.598336441537.537893767755614
Musali323.577114196288.019731972394514
Nanattan450.073182256342.521252009413414
Madhu246.579100182224.51033997203014
Manthai West456.598267370399.521362158429414
Nedunkerney436.589184296294.016091556316514
Omanthai634.5115329467485.024332154458714
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)231.053170284278.017241707343114
Vavuniya South (Tamil)952.0111521635926.0638066501303014
Vengalacheddikulam516.0116211328459.027442868561214
Maritime Pattu631.0133377514568.535243557708114
Puthukkudiyiruppu678.0149326478562.546344465909914
Welioya113.0177390100.0768749151714
Manthai East205.53276111141.0872774164614
Oddusuddan438.079156236340.019901900389014
Thunukkai230.53682120189.5996958195414
Province182923639100731400016154.49805810210220016014


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna242.0101233347400.024334313674619
Nallur78.06343106120.024220242220
Sandilipay47.026396889.0103515105020
Karaveddy51.040579798.01014217123119
Chavakachcheri76.05055109116.0835785162018
Karachchi61.522467185.0738735147318
Poonakary32.59273747.0481526100719
Mannar283.591230325344.026152539515418
Musali25.522244646.027523751218
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)63.020307389.047440187517
Vavuniya South (Tamil)278.084234323354.027982657545517
Maritime Pattu72.523426568.037343080317
Welioya0.016203648.038143781817
Thunukkai43.513274060.033042775717
Province135458011071743196416204137192992317