Zonal Wise
Schools
Zone National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
JAFFNA4109311610417133935
VALIKAMAM1151215414016133972
VADAMARACHCHI187088821192834
THENMARACHCHI16716960652128
ISLANDS07707763562032
KILINOCHCHI2110011210411153741
MANNAR5870929011162835
MADHU055055522111326
VAVUNIYA NORTH09309385472054
VAVUNIYA SOUTH5107011210110133048
MULLAITIVU264066645122522
THUNUKKAI16006160731535
Province221067610951005105123315462


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA1982.0486166921802193.013886153912927713
VALIKAMAM1971.0585163922262260.016667176433431014
VADAMARACHCHI1336.0436106515011501.09872103832025514
THENMARACHCHI774.0196696892892.0505152701032114
ISLANDS638.0218550770762.043864263864914
KILINOCHCHI1735.0483147119721972.015118154473056514
MANNAR969.033177011491180.5852587361726114
MADHU453.0182330512547.032173149636614
VAVUNIYA NORTH673.0215535750756.541753936811114
VAVUNIYA SOUTH1357.0362115815301506.510626114502207614
MULLAITIVU1023.532377711051174.0891189861789714
THUNUKKAI536.5189406598607.039013809771014
Province134484006110661518515351.510433510846321279814


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA320.0163256438446.041884055824319
VALIKAMAM47.029376669.0106117107818
VADAMARACHCHI51.033568989.0920382130218
THENMARACHCHI76.05359112112.0993992198518
KILINOCHCHI94.03588123119.010611136219718
MANNAR309.0119252400385.028932898579117
VAVUNIYA SOUTH341.0113275413401.035203274679417
MULLAITIVU72.530609099.0743900164317
THUNUKKAI43.517324949.024327852117
Province135459211151780176915622139322955417


Divisional Wise
Schools
Division National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
Jaffna3253312476101
Kopay04504540531517
Nallur13904040541417
Chankanai0331343443819
Sandilipay14004139551019
Tellippalai04504535421217
Uduvil0331343233917
Karaveddy1320333052914
Maruthankerny020020191387
Point Pedro03503533541113
Chavakachcheri16716960652128
Delft01001080314
Karainagar015015132029
Kayts018018171268
Velanai03403425211111
Kandawalai0240242423613
Karachchi14304442761415
Pallai014014141076
Poonakary1290302416107
Mannar436040397101111
Musali1250262515910
Nanattan0260262631814
Madhu0230232105511
Manthai West0320323126815
Nedunkerney0440443923727
Omanthai04904946241327
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)2220242012710
Vavuniya South (Tamil)34104443851515
Vengalacheddikulam0440443816823
Maritime Pattu13303432351212
Puthukkudiyiruppu025025252599
Welioya160770241
Manthai East0160161620311
Oddusuddan0270272631814
Thunukkai1170181822410
Province221067610951005105123315462


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna413.093392488487.025852912549711
Kopay786.5209560783795.0546853841085213
Nallur782.5184717909911.0583370951292813
Chankanai471.0135345480503.042353991822614
Sandilipay599.5148499647650.043175549986614
Tellippalai488.5186399587584.050464579962515
Uduvil412.0116396512523.030693524659314
Karaveddy513.0146383529529.033903714710414
Maruthankerny191.083199282282.015261378290414
Point Pedro632.0207483690690.0495652911024714
Chavakachcheri774.0196696892892.0505152701032114
Delft77.023466969.039037176114
Karainagar131.541120161153.01006915192114
Kayts169.059140199200.010261077210314
Velanai260.595244341340.019641900386414
Kandawalai335.597280382386.026452673531814
Karachchi904.5217754982978.0865490291768314
Pallai166.543164208208.012091212242114
Poonakary328.5126273400400.026102533514314
Mannar554.0165457647638.547975095989214
Musali139.082115208232.014371471290814
Nanattan276.084198294310.022912170446114
Madhu158.573102175185.01024939196314
Manthai West294.5109228337362.021932210440314
Nedunkerney264.585182267272.015301421295114
Omanthai408.5130353483484.526452515516014
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)147.554158215207.014771526300314
Vavuniya South (Tamil)831.0161735900907.5654173191386014
Vengalacheddikulam378.5147265415392.026082605521314
Maritime Pattu463.0150373526545.035733665723814
Puthukkudiyiruppu560.5162384547580.047814731951214
Welioya0.011203249.0557590114714
Manthai East123.041100143146.0859789164814
Oddusuddan267.096203300303.019641973393714
Thunukkai146.552103155158.010781047212514
Province134484006110661518515351.510433510846321279814


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna242.095224333343.020904055614518
Nallur78.06832105103.020980209819
Sandilipay47.029376669.0106117107818
Karaveddy51.033568989.0920382130218
Chavakachcheri76.05359112112.0993992198518
Karachchi61.523537671.0698687138518
Poonakary32.512354748.036344981218
Mannar283.596227351333.025932604519717
Musali25.523254952.030029459417
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)63.020317164.025426351716
Vavuniya South (Tamil)278.093244342337.032663011627717
Maritime Pattu72.517496663.0452593104517
Welioya0.013112436.029130759817
Thunukkai43.517324949.024327852117
Province135459211151780176915622139322955417