Zonal Wise
Schools
Zone National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
JAFFNA4109311610417133935
VALIKAMAM1151215414016133972
VADAMARACHCHI186087811192833
THENMARACHCHI16716960652128
ISLANDS07707763562032
KILINOCHCHI2110011210411153741
MANNAR5870929011162835
MADHU055055522111326
VAVUNIYA NORTH09309385472054
VAVUNIYA SOUTH5107011210110133048
MULLAITIVU263065635122521
THUNUKKAI16006160731535
Province221065610931003105123315460


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA1982.0494167821902149.013887154162930313
VALIKAMAM1971.0598166022592202.516702177293443114
VADAMARACHCHI1336.0439106115001501.09872103832025514
THENMARACHCHI774.0202700902902.0505152701032114
ISLANDS638.0211532753751.543804266864614
KILINOCHCHI1735.0480146119611960.015118154473056514
MANNAR969.033176711461152.0845083201677314
MADHU453.0182330512520.032113144635514
VAVUNIYA NORTH673.0205493698703.540923852794414
VAVUNIYA SOUTH1357.0363116015301474.010729115072223614
MULLAITIVU1023.532177611021152.0891389771789014
THUNUKKAI536.5182380570571.538153695751014
Province13448400810998151231503910422010800621222914


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA320.0163256439441.041884261844919
VALIKAMAM47.030386869.0106117107819
VADAMARACHCHI51.034558989.0920382130218
THENMARACHCHI76.05056106106.0993992198518
KILINOCHCHI94.03079109109.010611136219719
MANNAR309.0119253401385.028932898579117
VAVUNIYA SOUTH341.0114275394388.035143265677917
MULLAITIVU72.530619194.0737848158517
THUNUKKAI43.517324949.024327852117
Province135458711051746173015610140772968717


Divisional Wise
Schools
Division National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
Jaffna3253312476101
Kopay04504540531517
Nallur13904040541417
Chankanai0331343443819
Sandilipay14004139551019
Tellippalai04504535421217
Uduvil0331343233917
Karaveddy1320333052914
Maruthankerny020020191387
Point Pedro03403432541112
Chavakachcheri16716960652128
Delft01001080314
Karainagar015015132029
Kayts018018171268
Velanai03403425211111
Kandawalai0240242423613
Karachchi14304442761415
Pallai014014141076
Poonakary1290302416107
Mannar436040397101111
Musali1250262515910
Nanattan0260262631814
Madhu0230232105511
Manthai West0320323126815
Nedunkerney0440443923727
Omanthai04904946241327
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)2220242012710
Vavuniya South (Tamil)34104443851515
Vengalacheddikulam0440443816823
Maritime Pattu13303432351212
Puthukkudiyiruppu024024242598
Welioya160770241
Manthai East0160161620311
Oddusuddan0270272631814
Thunukkai1170181822410
Province221065610931003105123315460


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna413.094397494488.025902927551711
Kopay786.5215564786748.0547053921086213
Nallur782.5185717910913.0582770971292413
Chankanai471.0142351493461.542404003824314
Sandilipay599.5151511662649.043165586990214
Tellippalai488.5189401591579.050254580960514
Uduvil412.0116397513513.031213560668114
Karaveddy513.0148382530531.033903714710414
Maruthankerny191.083193276276.015261378290414
Point Pedro632.0208486694694.0495652911024714
Chavakachcheri774.0202700902902.0505152701032114
Delft77.022466968.038837175914
Karainagar131.538113152153.01009918192714
Kayts169.058142201200.010261077210314
Velanai260.593231331330.519571900385714
Kandawalai335.599284387386.026452673531814
Karachchi904.5212742968970.0865490291768314
Pallai166.543163207207.012091212242114
Poonakary328.5126272399397.026102533514314
Mannar554.0165455645621.547284691942214
Musali139.082115208231.014371471290814
Nanattan276.084197293299.522852158444314
Madhu158.573102175176.01019938195714
Manthai West294.5109228337344.021922206439814
Nedunkerney264.579172251252.014611346280714
Omanthai408.5126321447451.526312506513714
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)147.554158212176.014771526300314
Vavuniya South (Tamil)831.0162737903899.0665173811403214
Vengalacheddikulam378.5147265415399.026012600520114
Maritime Pattu463.0149373525542.035933670726314
Puthukkudiyiruppu560.5161383545568.047634717948014
Welioya0.011203242.0557590114714
Manthai East123.03799140140.0875798167314
Oddusuddan267.093190286287.518591851371014
Thunukkai146.55291144144.010811046212714
Province13448400810998151231503910422010800621222914


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna242.096224335338.020904261635119
Nallur78.06732104103.020980209819
Sandilipay47.030386869.0106117107819
Karaveddy51.034558989.0920382130218
Chavakachcheri76.05056106106.0993992198518
Karachchi61.519466565.0698687138519
Poonakary32.511334444.036344981219
Mannar283.596228352333.025932604519717
Musali25.523254952.030029459417
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)63.020315150.025426351717
Vavuniya South (Tamil)278.094244343338.032603002626217
Maritime Pattu72.517506763.0452593104517
Welioya0.013112431.028525554017
Thunukkai43.517324949.024327852117
Province135458711051746173015610140772968717