Zonal Wise
Schools
Zone National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
JAFFNA4109311610417133935
VALIKAMAM1151215414717133780
VADAMARACHCHI1870888111102931
THENMARACHCHI16716959662027
ISLANDS07707764562033
KILINOCHCHI SOUTH2720746610112322
KILINOCHCHI NORTH03803838351218
MANNAR5810868212152431
MADHU05505549571126
VAVUNIYA NORTH09309374481844
VAVUNIYA SOUTH510701129714152246
MULLAITIVU265067667122324
THUNUKKAI16106261741436
Province22106361091988118125292453


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Excess/ Shortage In Staff Teachers In Cadre Excess/ Shortage In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA2404.0521156720933112208.019611764139682573212
VALIKAMAM2681.0537142519677142473.5207.514964162703123414
VADAMARACHCHI1661.045511051562991567.094891897881870613
THENMARACHCHI1095.0236724961134956.013945544754930813
ISLANDS998.0163420606392872.5125.536813749743013
KILINOCHCHI SOUTH1575.5192660914661.51286.0289.510376107022107814
KILINOCHCHI NORTH718.598324438280.5575.514335943705729914
MANNAR1390.02265928305601158.0232774776871543415
MADHU703.0177368553150632.570.531523207635914
VAVUNIYA NORTH1071.0197490729342772.029939893763775214
VAVUNIYA SOUTH1699.026082611505491570.012910676111402181615
MULLAITIVU1422.030380411133091228.0194894487941773815
THUNUKKAI874.0139309455419659.5214.537603550731015
Province182923504961413371492115958.52333.59611910107719719615


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA320.0167256435499.142154309852420
VALIKAMAM47.032488288.010350103518
VADAMARACHCHI51.039579697.01014217123118
THENMARACHCHI76.05155110115.0967930189718
KILINOCHCHI SOUTH94.03066100133.012191261248018
MANNAR309.0113254371390.029102802571217
VAVUNIYA SOUTH341.094233355442.034523092654418
MULLAITIVU72.53962101115.0752897164918
THUNUKKAI43.512273960.033042775718
Province1354577105816891939.115894139352982918


Divisional Wise
Schools
Division National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
Jaffna3253312476101
Kopay04504540531517
Nallur13904040541417
Chankanai0331343443720
Sandilipay14004140551020
Tellippalai04504541521123
Uduvil0331343233917
Karaveddy1320333052914
Maruthankerny020020181476
Point Pedro03503533541311
Chavakachcheri16716959662027
Delft01001080314
Karainagar015015132029
Kayts018018171268
Velanai03403426211112
Kandawalai0240242424513
Karachchi14304442851415
Pallai014014141175
Poonakary129030242697
Mannar430034318869
Musali125026251699
Nanattan0260262631913
Madhu0220221923410
Manthai West0330333034716
Nedunkerney0440443524524
Omanthai04904939241320
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)2220242032411
Vavuniya South (Tamil)34104443871315
Vengalacheddikulam0440443436520
Maritime Pattu13303433451014
Puthukkudiyiruppu0250252534108
Welioya170880332
Manthai East0160161620311
Oddusuddan0270272632714
Thunukkai1180191922411
Province22106361091988118125292453


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna493.0107357464489.522542465471910
Kopay911.0216522741792.546104650926012
Nallur1000.0198688888926.0490068531175312
Chankanai619.0112262376511.036243586721013
Sandilipay756.5173490665693.536734932860513
Tellippalai731.5146314460706.548164660947614
Uduvil574.0106359466562.528513092594314
Karaveddy591.0148393542542.030133305631814
Maruthankerny302.077204282286.015071458296514
Point Pedro768.0230508738739.043985025942313
Chavakachcheri1095.0236724961956.045544754930813
Delft117.0174371100.031229460613
Karainagar198.02689118167.0865841170613
Kayts261.04486134237.08991009190813
Velanai422.076202283368.516051605321013
Kandawalai461.074198286355.523352395473013
Karachchi1110.5129505679942.0782782351606214
Pallai257.524126152220.012591310256914
Poonakary465.063155235344.025492467501614
Mannar616.589312407525.036823730741214
Musali323.572109186289.019791951393014
Nanattan450.065171237344.020862006409215
Madhu246.578101182225.51021989201014
Manthai West456.599267371407.021312218434914
Nedunkerney436.588174283294.015341511304514
Omanthai634.5109316446478.024552252470714
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)231.050154265257.017241707343114
Vavuniya South (Tamil)952.0101473576883.0622865851281314
Vengalacheddikulam516.0109199309430.027242848557215
Maritime Pattu631.0143387534565.535233533705615
Puthukkudiyiruppu678.0142343487562.546534512916515
Welioya113.0187492100.0768749151715
Manthai East205.52972105141.0834754158815
Oddusuddan438.075146222333.519591875383415
Thunukkai230.53591128185.0967921188815
Province18292350496141337115958.59611910107719719615


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna242.0106219337392.117934309610218
Nallur78.0613798107.024220242220
Sandilipay47.032488288.010350103518
Karaveddy51.039579697.01014217123118
Chavakachcheri76.05155110115.0967930189718
Karachchi61.521406486.0738735147318
Poonakary32.59263647.0481526100718
Mannar283.591230325344.026162533514918
Musali25.522244646.029426956317
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)63.020307396.047440187517
Vavuniya South (Tamil)278.074203282346.029782691566918
Maritime Pattu72.523426568.037146083118
Welioya0.016203647.038143781818
Thunukkai43.512273960.033042775718
Province1354577105816891939.115894139352982918