Zonal Wise
Schools
Zone National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
JAFFNA4109311610417133935
VALIKAMAM1151215414716134276
VADAMARACHCHI187088821193032
THENMARACHCHI16716960662028
ISLANDS07707764562033
KILINOCHCHI2110011210411163641
MANNAR5870929011172834
MADHU055055522111326
VAVUNIYA NORTH09309383481952
VAVUNIYA SOUTH5107011210010152847
MULLAITIVU265067667122324
THUNUKKAI16106261731536
Province221069610971013107129313464


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Excess/ Shortage In Staff Teachers In Cadre Excess/ Shortage In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA2404.0530169622351692236.016812833150952792812
VALIKAMAM2681.0623171323433382532.5148.515458161533161113
VADAMARACHCHI1661.045611581618431618.0439661101501981113
THENMARACHCHI1095.0226719975120975.012047544919967312
ISLANDS998.0206529779219792.020639404009794912
KILINOCHCHI2294.0430135418973972015.027914584147692935313
MANNAR1555.030473610545011273.0282898890621805013
MADHU703.0156323479224574.012929983113611113
VAVUNIYA NORTH1071.0214543788283802.5268.540533799785213
VAVUNIYA SOUTH1699.0328104614412581636.06310496111212161713
MULLAITIVU1403.034288712401631330.572.5912190381815913
THUNUKKAI874.0159357522352607.5266.539533629758213
Province1843839741106115371306716392204610083910485720569613


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA320.0170292475476.046434250889319
VALIKAMAM47.037438390.0904891218
VADAMARACHCHI51.041549597.01042382142417
THENMARACHCHI76.04960110111.0980946192617
KILINOCHCHI94.03379116115.012081259246718
MANNAR309.0115258377390.029242909583317
VAVUNIYA SOUTH341.0111274413421.034783458693617
MULLAITIVU72.53969108111.0869967183617
THUNUKKAI43.514274148.019531050517
Province135460911561818185916243144893073217


Divisional Wise
Schools
Division National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
Jaffna3253312476101
Kopay04504540531517
Nallur13904040541417
Chankanai0331343443918
Sandilipay14004140551020
Tellippalai04504541421421
Uduvil0331343233917
Karaveddy1320333052914
Maruthankerny020020191396
Point Pedro03503533541212
Chavakachcheri16716960662028
Delft01001080314
Karainagar015015132029
Kayts018018171268
Velanai03403426211112
Kandawalai0240242423613
Karachchi14304442761415
Pallai014014141076
Poonakary129030241797
Mannar436040397101111
Musali1250262516810
Nanattan0260262631913
Madhu0220222105511
Manthai West0330333126815
Nedunkerney0440443924627
Omanthai04904944241325
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)2220242013610
Vavuniya South (Tamil)34104443851515
Vengalacheddikulam0440443717722
Maritime Pattu13303433451113
Puthukkudiyiruppu025025253499
Welioya170880332
Manthai East0160161620311
Oddusuddan0270272631814
Thunukkai1180191922411
Province221069610971013107129313464


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna493.097395493493.024172757517410
Kopay911.0239588832833.049565028998411
Nallur1000.0194713910910.0546073101277012
Chankanai619.0142361504533.037903615740513
Sandilipay756.5162510676702.540575050910713
Tellippalai731.5196428624726.547034343904613
Uduvil574.0123414539570.529083145605313
Karaveddy591.0153408561560.032313547677813
Maruthankerny302.086229317317.015541431298513
Point Pedro768.0217521740741.0487651721004813
Chavakachcheri1095.0226719975975.047544919967312
Delft117.022508691.531833565312
Karainagar198.037120169167.0937924186112
Kayts261.057132197204.5902960186212
Velanai422.090227327329.017831790357312
Kandawalai461.093258365382.025202553507312
Karachchi1110.51957149801014.0820285111671313
Pallai257.535135174199.012181185240313
Poonakary465.0107247378420.026442520516413
Mannar781.5144435586671.0509452651035913
Musali323.579112196265.016171650326713
Nanattan450.081189272337.022772147442413
Madhu246.562101163191.0949930187913
Manthai West456.594222316383.020492183423213
Nedunkerney436.583196294299.015761466304213
Omanthai634.5131347494503.524772333481013
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)231.054159274255.015901603319313
Vavuniya South (Tamil)952.0145646794941.0628568011308613
Vengalacheddikulam516.0129241373440.026212717533813
Maritime Pattu612.0144392542585.036223650727213
Puthukkudiyiruppu678.0182421608635.547974693949013
Welioya113.0167490110.0702695139713
Manthai East205.53488125139.0885785167013
Oddusuddan438.083175259296.019821826380813
Thunukkai230.54294138172.510861018210413
Province18438397411061153711639210083910485720569613


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna242.0103248364365.020704250632017
Nallur78.06744111111.025730257319
Sandilipay47.037438390.0904891218
Karaveddy51.041549597.01042382142417
Chavakachcheri76.04960110111.0980946192617
Karachchi61.523497575.0717675139217
Poonakary32.510304140.0491584107518
Mannar283.593234331344.026572648530517
Musali25.522244646.026726152817
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)63.020317484.035936872717
Vavuniya South (Tamil)278.091243339337.031193090620917
Maritime Pattu72.522497174.0577657123417
Welioya0.017203737.029231060217
Thunukkai43.514274148.019531050517
Province135460911561818185916243144893073217