Zonal Wise
Schools
Zone National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
JAFFNA4109311610417133935
VALIKAMAM1151215414716134276
VADAMARACHCHI1870888211102932
THENMARACHCHI16716959662027
ISLANDS07707764562033
KILINOCHCHI2110011210412153740
MANNAR5810868312152432
MADHU05505552491227
VAVUNIYA NORTH09309384481953
VAVUNIYA SOUTH510701129810152845
MULLAITIVU265067667122324
THUNUKKAI16106261741436
Province221063610911004111126307460


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Excess/ Shortage In Staff Teachers In Cadre Excess/ Shortage In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA2404.0538168222291752123.028113150156752882513
VALIKAMAM2681.0611166622843972502.017915845170013284614
VADAMARACHCHI1661.044711571615461597.0649981106142059513
THENMARACHCHI1095.0233736970125971.0124496453041026813
ISLANDS998.0206521771227783.021541204125824513
KILINOCHCHI2294.0416131718464481973.032114372145752894713
MANNAR1384.02526238884961121.0263775477401549414
MADHU703.0147304451252556.5146.531913194638514
VAVUNIYA NORTH1071.0225550821250772.029941363940807613
VAVUNIYA SOUTH1699.0318102014052941569.6129.411054119872304114
MULLAITIVU1403.033387712211821261.5141.5927592171849214
THUNUKKAI874.0158347511363606.026840103726773614
Province1826738841080015012325515835.62431.410185210709820895014


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA320.0165290468475.047024568927020
VALIKAMAM47.036438285.09111892919
VADAMARACHCHI51.040549497.01147392153918
THENMARACHCHI76.04858108112.010841029211318
KILINOCHCHI94.03377114125.012631321258419
MANNAR309.0114257375401.029722908588018
VAVUNIYA SOUTH341.0106263397432.035233629715218
MULLAITIVU72.53968107131.08701010188018
THUNUKKAI43.514274154.031040971918
Province135459511371786191216782152843206618


Divisional Wise
Schools
Division National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
Jaffna3253312476101
Kopay04504540531517
Nallur13904040541417
Chankanai0331343443918
Sandilipay14004140551020
Tellippalai04504541421421
Uduvil0331343233917
Karaveddy1320333052914
Maruthankerny020020191486
Point Pedro03503533541212
Chavakachcheri16716959662027
Delft01001080314
Karainagar015015132029
Kayts018018171268
Velanai03403426211112
Kandawalai0240242423613
Karachchi14304442761415
Pallai014014141085
Poonakary129030242697
Mannar430034328879
Musali1250262516810
Nanattan0260262631913
Madhu0220222123511
Manthai West0330333126716
Nedunkerney0440443924627
Omanthai04904945241326
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)2220242013610
Vavuniya South (Tamil)34104443851515
Vengalacheddikulam0440443517720
Maritime Pattu13303433451113
Puthukkudiyiruppu025025253499
Welioya170880332
Manthai East0160161620311
Oddusuddan0270272632714
Thunukkai1180191922411
Province221063610911004111126307460


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna493.0106385492415.024412727516811
Kopay911.0232580817810.0506251931025512
Nallur1000.0200717920898.0564777551340213
Chankanai619.0139352492531.539283835776313
Sandilipay756.5159499662688.040655450951514
Tellippalai731.5196414610718.548834497938014
Uduvil574.0117401520564.029693219618814
Karaveddy591.0150415566567.032913651694214
Maruthankerny302.075212294289.015761492306813
Point Pedro768.0222530755741.0511454711058513
Chavakachcheri1095.0233736970971.0496453041026813
Delft117.021528794.034433067413
Karainagar198.038117167159.5937933187013
Kayts261.056123187179.59441021196513
Velanai422.091229330350.018951841373613
Kandawalai461.090250354362.024992481498013
Karachchi1110.51907019621009.0806483571642113
Pallai257.532129165214.012251274249913
Poonakary465.0104237365388.025842463504713
Mannar610.597326430514.037103761747114
Musali323.573112190270.017421794353614
Nanattan450.082185268337.023022185448714
Madhu246.55286138179.510681033210114
Manthai West456.595218313377.021232161428414
Nedunkerney436.589199311289.015741513308714
Omanthai634.5136351510483.025622427498913
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)231.052156269213.016361633326913
Vavuniya South (Tamil)952.0139629771948.0659674161401214
Vengalacheddikulam516.0127235365408.628222938576014
Maritime Pattu612.0142387535566.036923718741014
Puthukkudiyiruppu678.0175416596609.548804783966314
Welioya113.016749086.0703716141914
Manthai East205.53485122142.0900810171014
Oddusuddan438.083171255308.020741922399614
Thunukkai230.54191134156.01036994203014
Province182673884108001501215835.610185210709820895014


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna242.0100246359366.020274568659518
Nallur78.06544109109.026750267520
Sandilipay47.036438285.09111892919
Karaveddy51.040549497.01147392153918
Chavakachcheri76.04858108112.010841029211318
Karachchi61.523487482.0829816164519
Poonakary32.510294043.043450593919
Mannar283.592233329354.027092670537918
Musali25.522244647.026323850118
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)63.020307375.037839076818
Vavuniya South (Tamil)278.086233324357.031453239638418
Maritime Pattu72.522487080.0530658118818
Welioya0.017203751.034035269218
Thunukkai43.514274154.031040971918
Province135459511371786191216782152843206618