Zonal Wise
Schools
Zone National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
JAFFNA4109311610417133935
VALIKAMAM1151215414016133972
VADAMARACHCHI186087811192833
THENMARACHCHI16716960652128
ISLANDS07707763562032
KILINOCHCHI2110011210411153741
MANNAR5870929011152935
MADHU055055522111326
VAVUNIYA NORTH09309385472054
VAVUNIYA SOUTH5107011210110133048
MULLAITIVU263065635102721
THUNUKKAI16006161731536
Province221065610931004105120318461


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA1982.0482165721652151.014061157482980914
VALIKAMAM1971.0599164722582184.016778178263460415
VADAMARACHCHI1336.0440106015011501.09873103842025714
THENMARACHCHI774.0203702905905.0505252721032414
ISLANDS638.0207506736737.043814266864714
KILINOCHCHI1735.0461145419461952.014937152023013914
MANNAR969.033175711521185.0880789631777014
MADHU453.0182327517520.031723112628414
VAVUNIYA NORTH673.0203488706703.540913846793714
VAVUNIYA SOUTH1357.0355113915301469.010682118032248514
MULLAITIVU1023.531576611001150.0893690121794814
THUNUKKAI536.5181380570567.040043871787514
Province134483959108831508615024.510477410930521407914


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA320.0164244437432.044784182866020
VALIKAMAM47.030386969.0106117107819
VADAMARACHCHI51.033568989.0920382130219
THENMARACHCHI76.04857105105.0993992198519
KILINOCHCHI94.03277110115.09811045202619
MANNAR309.0118253400384.030452941598617
VAVUNIYA SOUTH341.0112277395397.035233405692817
MULLAITIVU72.529629196.0737848158517
THUNUKKAI43.517324949.024327852117
Province135458310961745173615981140903007117


Divisional Wise
Schools
Division National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
Jaffna3253312476101
Kopay04504540531517
Nallur13904040541417
Chankanai0331343443819
Sandilipay14004139551019
Tellippalai04504535421217
Uduvil0331343233917
Karaveddy1320333052914
Maruthankerny020020191387
Point Pedro03403432541112
Chavakachcheri16716960652128
Delft01001080314
Karainagar015015132029
Kayts018018171268
Velanai03403425211111
Kandawalai0240242423613
Karachchi14304442761415
Pallai014014141076
Poonakary1290302416107
Mannar436040397101111
Musali12502625141010
Nanattan0260262631814
Madhu0230232105511
Manthai West0320323126815
Nedunkerney0440443923727
Omanthai04904946241327
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)2220242012710
Vavuniya South (Tamil)34104443851515
Vengalacheddikulam0440443816823
Maritime Pattu13303432341312
Puthukkudiyiruppu024024242598
Welioya160770151
Manthai East0160161620311
Oddusuddan0270272731815
Thunukkai1170181822410
Province221065610931004105120318461


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna413.093392492494.026202972559211
Kopay786.5215546770737.0563956111125013
Nallur782.5174719903920.0580271651296714
Chankanai471.0140349493461.542524051830314
Sandilipay599.5152509666636.043575609996614
Tellippalai488.5190397588578.050214573959415
Uduvil412.0117392511508.531483593674115
Karaveddy513.0151380531531.033913714710514
Maruthankerny191.085194279279.015261378290414
Point Pedro632.0204486691691.0495652921024814
Chavakachcheri774.0203702905905.0505252721032414
Delft77.023436868.038837175914
Karainagar131.538116158155.01008918192614
Kayts169.058131193195.010281077210514
Velanai260.588216317319.019571900385714
Kandawalai335.5100283386385.026572669532614
Karachchi904.5198744960967.0846787581722514
Pallai166.545159207207.011971233243014
Poonakary328.5118268393393.026162542515814
Mannar554.0167452651646.0505352651031814
Musali139.079110207225.014711463293414
Nanattan276.085195294314.022832235451814
Madhu158.572102177176.0992917190914
Manthai West294.5110225340344.021802195437514
Nedunkerney264.576173259252.014631346280914
Omanthai408.5127315447451.526282500512814
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)147.555157212176.014141456287014
Vavuniya South (Tamil)831.0157727903896.0663075381416814
Vengalacheddikulam378.5143255415397.026382809544714
Maritime Pattu463.0144371525542.035933670726314
Puthukkudiyiruppu560.5160378546566.047634717948014
Welioya0.011172942.0580625120514
Manthai East123.03699140140.0911834174514
Oddusuddan267.095188286283.020422005404714
Thunukkai146.55093144144.010511032208314
Province134483959108831508615024.510477410930521407914


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna242.099212333329.020904182627219
Nallur78.06532104103.023880238820
Sandilipay47.030386969.0106117107819
Karaveddy51.033568989.0920382130219
Chavakachcheri76.04857105105.0993992198519
Karachchi61.521446669.0622612123419
Poonakary32.511334446.035943379219
Mannar283.596227351332.028172719553618
Musali25.522264952.022822245017
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)63.019325150.025325851117
Vavuniya South (Tamil)278.093245344347.032703147641717
Maritime Pattu72.517506765.0452593104517
Welioya0.012122431.028525554017
Thunukkai43.517324949.024327852117
Province135458310961745173615981140903007117