Zonal Wise
Schools
Zone National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
JAFFNA4109311610417133935
VALIKAMAM1151215414116134171
VADAMARACHCHI187088821192834
THENMARACHCHI16716960662028
ISLANDS07707764562033
KILINOCHCHI2110011210411163641
MANNAR5870929011162934
MADHU056056532111327
VAVUNIYA NORTH09309384482052
VAVUNIYA SOUTH5107011210010142947
MULLAITIVU265067655132423
THUNUKKAI16106261731536
Province221070610981008105128314461


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA1982.0503168422112212.012932149842791613
VALIKAMAM1971.0581160521932274.115562168163238714
VADAMARACHCHI1336.0461113715991601.09642101761981813
THENMARACHCHI774.0212708920900.048495067991613
ISLANDS638.0206530755764.541194212834413
KILINOCHCHI1735.0446138019861829.014634148632949713
MANNAR969.030374410621207.0865789031756014
MADHU453.0181330511522.030573139619613
VAVUNIYA NORTH673.0209536780760.040013796777713
VAVUNIYA SOUTH1357.0354114815111497.510668114572212513
MULLAITIVU1023.533684611851182.0893888351777314
THUNUKKAI536.5166358527587.039743762773614
Province134483958110061524015336.110103310601020704514


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA320.0172290475475.043574065842218
VALIKAMAM47.037438369.09762299817
VADAMARACHCHI51.039579691.0976372134816
THENMARACHCHI76.05262115116.010831070215317
KILINOCHCHI94.03480119120.012201321254117
MANNAR309.0116260380399.029192908582717
VAVUNIYA SOUTH341.0112274411408.037303419714917
MULLAITIVU72.53973113106.0846959180517
THUNUKKAI43.514294349.019531050517
Province135461511681835183316302144463074817


Divisional Wise
Schools
Division National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
Jaffna3253312476101
Kopay04504540531517
Nallur13904040541417
Chankanai0331343443918
Sandilipay14004139551019
Tellippalai04504536421317
Uduvil0331343233917
Karaveddy1320333052914
Maruthankerny020020191387
Point Pedro03503533541113
Chavakachcheri16716960662028
Delft01001080314
Karainagar015015132029
Kayts018018171268
Velanai03403426211112
Kandawalai0240242423613
Karachchi14304442761415
Pallai014014141076
Poonakary129030241797
Mannar436040397101111
Musali1250262515910
Nanattan0260262631913
Madhu0230232105511
Manthai West0330333226816
Nedunkerney0440443924627
Omanthai04904945241425
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)2220242013610
Vavuniya South (Tamil)34104443851515
Vengalacheddikulam0440443716822
Maritime Pattu13303432361112
Puthukkudiyiruppu025025252599
Welioya170880242
Manthai East0160161620311
Oddusuddan0270272631814
Thunukkai1180191922411
Province221070610981008105128314461


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna413.097391490490.026232821544411
Kopay786.5216577808809.048154935975012
Nallur782.5190716913913.0549472281272213
Chankanai471.0131343475494.638713788765913
Sandilipay599.5153481638669.040535425947814
Tellippalai488.5186393579583.047634328910014
Uduvil412.0111388501527.528753275615014
Karaveddy513.0153394547548.032603586684614
Maruthankerny191.092225318321.015271362288913
Point Pedro632.0216518734732.0485552281008313
Chavakachcheri774.0212708920900.048495067991613
Delft77.023507773.033834067813
Karainagar131.536118158152.0977970194713
Kayts169.059128191201.0938993193113
Velanai260.588234329338.518661909378813
Kandawalai335.593258376357.025342551508513
Karachchi904.52087221012932.0830786601696713
Pallai166.538154200183.012221212243413
Poonakary328.5107246398357.025712440501113
Mannar554.0143438588653.5494252141015613
Musali139.079113197239.514681521298913
Nanattan276.081193277314.022472168441514
Madhu158.571103174180.0995966196114
Manthai West294.5110227337342.020622173423513
Nedunkerney264.580183284267.515591475303413
Omanthai408.5129353496492.524422321474313
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)147.554158215205.015081541304913
Vavuniya South (Tamil)831.0156727886898.5658372591384213
Vengalacheddikulam378.5144263410394.025772657523413
Maritime Pattu463.0147381530536.035473578712513
Puthukkudiyiruppu560.5172388561556.047344626936014
Welioya0.017779490.0657631128814
Manthai East123.03789128142.0864806167014
Oddusuddan267.086171258287.020041918392214
Thunukkai146.54398141158.011061038214414
Province134483958110061524015336.110103310601020704514


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna242.0105245363363.018674065593216
Nallur78.06745112112.024900249018
Sandilipay47.037438369.09762299817
Karaveddy51.039579691.0976372134816
Chavakachcheri76.05262115116.010831070215317
Karachchi61.523507675.0808814162217
Poonakary32.511304345.041250791917
Mannar283.594236334348.026692654532317
Musali25.522244651.025025450417
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)63.020317164.034634769316
Vavuniya South (Tamil)278.092243340344.033843072645617
Maritime Pattu72.521527469.0559657121617
Welioya0.018213937.028730258917
Thunukkai43.514294349.019531050517
Province135461511681835183316302144463074817