Zonal Wise
Schools
Zone National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
JAFFNA4109311610417133935
VALIKAMAM1151215414717133681
VADAMARACHCHI1870888111102931
THENMARACHCHI16716959662027
ISLANDS07707764562033
KILINOCHCHI2110011210413153640
MANNAR5810868312152333
MADHU05505552481228
VAVUNIYA NORTH09309376481846
VAVUNIYA SOUTH510701129814122547
MULLAITIVU265067667122324
THUNUKKAI16106261741436
Province22106361091995117122295461


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Excess/ Shortage In Staff Teachers In Cadre Excess/ Shortage In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA2404.0551165122081962263.014112422145372695912
VALIKAMAM2681.0593166322664152545.013615367163313169813
VADAMARACHCHI1661.046011481611501611.050936098831924313
THENMARACHCHI1095.0224717943152939.015646404909954912
ISLANDS998.0172429626372749.5248.538503843769312
KILINOCHCHI2294.0394129217964981940.5353.514555148262938113
MANNAR1390.02476198795111097.0293771677071542314
MADHU703.0147302449254550.015332133188640114
VAVUNIYA NORTH1071.0214544806265786.028539113669758013
VAVUNIYA SOUTH1699.0316101814012981587.011211182120812326314
MULLAITIVU1403.033186912111921239.0164926492151847914
THUNUKKAI874.0150341497377616.025838233540736314
Province182733799105931469335801592323509930310372920303214


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA320.0164283460485.041894283847218
VALIKAMAM47.036438283.09032592817
VADAMARACHCHI51.039539595.01047362140917
THENMARACHCHI76.05159114111.0954909186317
KILINOCHCHI94.03377114123.012981346264418
MANNAR309.0113256373400.029522908586017
VAVUNIYA SOUTH341.0103263394453.035623637719917
MULLAITIVU72.53968107132.08741012188617
THUNUKKAI43.514274154.031040971917
Province135459211291780193616089148913098017


Divisional Wise
Schools
Division National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
Jaffna3253312476101
Kopay04504540531517
Nallur13904040541417
Chankanai0331343443720
Sandilipay14004140551020
Tellippalai04504541521024
Uduvil0331343233917
Karaveddy1320333052914
Maruthankerny020020181476
Point Pedro03503533541311
Chavakachcheri16716959662027
Delft01001080314
Karainagar015015132029
Kayts018018171268
Velanai03403426211112
Kandawalai0240242424513
Karachchi14304442851415
Pallai014014141085
Poonakary129030242697
Mannar4300343288610
Musali1250262516810
Nanattan0260262631913
Madhu0220222123511
Manthai West0330333125717
Nedunkerney0440443624525
Omanthai04904940241321
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)2220242032411
Vavuniya South (Tamil)34104443851515
Vengalacheddikulam0440443535621
Maritime Pattu13303433451014
Puthukkudiyiruppu0250252534108
Welioya170880332
Manthai East0160161620311
Oddusuddan0270272632714
Thunukkai1180191922411
Province22106361091995117122295461


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna493.0114379493498.024282632506010
Kopay911.0234567805857.047204749946911
Nallur1000.0203705910908.0527471561243012
Chankanai619.0136350487553.037763728750413
Sandilipay756.5154499660697.539605085904513
Tellippalai731.5190418608730.047324399913113
Uduvil574.0113396511564.528993119601813
Karaveddy591.0153403557557.030653347641213
Maruthankerny302.079217298298.014981418291613
Point Pedro768.0228528756756.047975118991513
Chavakachcheri1095.0224717943939.046404909954912
Delft117.020538686.532031663612
Karainagar198.030100135153.5879871175012
Kayts261.04484131183.0926954188012
Velanai422.078192274326.517251702342712
Kandawalai461.089246349360.025262532505813
Karachchi1110.5181689938992.0820085221672213
Pallai257.526124154211.512141276249013
Poonakary465.098233355377.026152496511113
Mannar616.599327433505.537243748747213
Musali323.573112190259.517551812356713
Nanattan450.075180256332.022372147438414
Madhu246.55285137184.510641019208314
Manthai West456.595217312365.521492169431814
Nedunkerney436.587199310298.015701511308113
Omanthai634.5127345496488.023412158449913
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)231.052156269250.016551687334213
Vavuniya South (Tamil)952.0138627768924.0665474411409514
Vengalacheddikulam516.0126235364413.028732953582614
Maritime Pattu612.0142386534545.037043762746614
Puthukkudiyiruppu678.0173409587590.048514734958514
Welioya113.0167490104.0709719142814
Manthai East205.53285120136.0809719152814
Oddusuddan438.079167247317.020361891392714
Thunukkai230.53989130163.0978930190814
Province1827337991059314693159239930310372920303214


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna242.099239351376.018334283611617
Nallur78.06544109109.023560235618
Sandilipay47.036438283.09032592817
Karaveddy51.039539595.01047362140917
Chavakachcheri76.05159114111.0954909186317
Karachchi61.523487480.0829816164517
Poonakary32.510294043.046953099918
Mannar283.591232327354.026892670535917
Musali25.522244646.026323850117
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)63.020307396.047645693217
Vavuniya South (Tamil)278.083233321357.030863181626717
Maritime Pattu72.522487080.0530658118817
Welioya0.017203752.034435469817
Thunukkai43.514274154.031040971917
Province135459211291780193616089148913098017